The Treasure State · Broker, not a lenderHard Money &
DSCR Loans in Montana
Capital Kings brokers Montana investor loans: hard money, DSCR and bridge in Bozeman, Missoula, Billings, Great Falls, Helena and the rest of the state.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
What You Can Get in Montana
What We Fund in Montana
Montana splits in two. Bozeman and Missoula are high priced mountain towns with seasonal short-term rental demand. Billings runs on medicine, refining, rail and ranch money and is calmer. We send Montana deals to lenders that actually lend here and understand the seasons.
What Montana investors actually get as of October 2026
These are the programs we shop for Montana deals and the terms they price at today. Same numbers as the term sheet you get after you apply. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender: we place the loan with the lender that fits, and every fee is on the sheet before you commit.
Fix and flip in Montana How the programs work
Purchase plus 100% of the rehab budget, funded through draws. The program you land on depends on credit and how many flips you have completed. Rates from 9.00% with 2+ completed flips in Montana.
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% | 680+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% | 680+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 3+ Flips4 | 5% | 600+ | 3+ completed flips | 11.00% to 12.00% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 7-14 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips5 | 5% | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips6 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Loans of $150,000 and up. Smaller loans are priced per file. Rate 9.99% at 2 to 2.25 points by credit; buy down to 8.99%. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Loans of $150,000 and up. Smaller loans are priced per file. Rate 9.99% at 1.5 to 1.75 points by credit; buy down to 8.99%. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Origination steps down with experience: 1.5% at 5+ deals, 1% at 8+.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% and 2 to 3 points, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
First flip in Billings, 700 credit
- Loan amount
- $342,000
- Down payment (10% of purchase plus rehab)
- $38,000
- Rate
- 9.99%
- Origination
- $7,268
- Broker fee
- $3,420
- Lender fees
- $2,790
- Estimated cash to close
- $59,542
- Interest per month while you rehab
- $2,306
Sized to the Montana market: the typical Montana home is worth about $471,746 and a starter home about $282,394 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026). Single family homes sold in a median of 69 days with 5.1 months of supply (Redfin, May 2026). So the example buys at about two thirds of the typical value, budgets a mid-range rehab and resells at the typical value.
Estimates on Capital Kings terms as of October 2026. Cash to close includes down payment, origination, broker fee, the lender's own fees (processing, underwriting, legal or doc prep), title, prepaid interest, insurance and appraisal. Rehab is funded 100% through draws on every program.
DSCR rental loans in Montana Full DSCR guide
Rates are 30-year fixed, priced off loan-to-value: 6.69% up to 70% LTV, 6.88% up to 75% LTV, 7.05% up to 80% LTV for a 760+ borrower with a 5-year prepay, plus 0.10% for a rate and term refinance, 0.24% for cash-out and 0.26% for 2-4 units. No lender origination points. Lender fees about $2,295, plus our 1% broker fee ($2,000 minimum), all itemized on the term sheet. Minimum 1.00 DSCR, minimum 660 credit, minimum $100,000 loan, 3 months of reserves on a purchase and 6 on a cash-out. No W-2s, no tax returns, no debt-to-income ratio.
| Credit | Purchase max LTV | Purchase rate at max LTV | Cash-out max LTV | Cash-out rate at max LTV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 760+ | 80% | 7.05% | 75% | 7.12% |
| 740 to 759 | 80% | 7.21% | 75% | 7.28% |
| 720 to 739 | 80% | 7.34% | 75% | 7.41% |
| 700 to 719 | 80% | 7.46% | 75% | 7.53% |
| 680-699 | 75% | Priced per file | 70% | Priced per file |
| 660 to 679 | 65% | Priced per file | 60% | Priced per file |
Cash-out refinance on a Billings rental, 740 credit
- Maximum loan (75% LTV)
- $352,500
- Rate (30-year fixed)
- 7.28%
- Lender fees (underwriting, legal, setup)
- $2,295
- Broker fee (1%, $2,000 minimum)
- $3,525
- Principal and interest per month
- $2,412
- Reserves required
- 6 months
New construction in Montana Full construction guide
Ground-up single family to small multifamily, 12-18 month interest-only terms, lot and vertical funded together. First-time builders qualify at 650+ credit on Lower Fees (680+ on the Financed Interest Reserve) with a general contractor who has 5+ completed builds. Pick the structure that fits your cash:
Lower Fees. About 2 points and no reserve in the loan; you pay the interest monthly from the first draw.
| Experience | Max loan | Completed-value cap | Lot advance | Rate | Origination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GC-backed first build | 85% of total cost | 65% of completed value | 70% of lot cost | 11.49% | 2% |
| 1-4 builds | 85% of total cost | 70% of completed value | 75% of lot cost | 10.49% | 2% |
| 5+ builds | 90% of total cost | 75% of completed value | 80% of lot cost | 9.99% | 2% |
Financed Interest Reserve. Your first months of interest are financed as part of the loan rather than paid out of pocket: the loan carries an interest reserve of six months of fully drawn interest, so your payments are covered while you build, up to 95% of cost with the reserve counted. $1,995 underwriting and $1,495 processing on top of origination, and 60% of the lot until permits are in. This structure needs 680+ credit and liquid funds of about 10% of the build budget plus fees.
| Experience | Max loan, reserve included | Completed-value cap | Lot advance | Rate | Origination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GC-backed first build | 90% of total cost | 70% of completed value | 70% of lot cost | 9.50% | 3% |
| 1-4 builds | 95% of total cost | 75% of completed value | 70% of lot cost | 9.50% | 3% |
| 5+ builds | 95% of total cost | 75% of completed value | 75% of lot cost | 8.49% | 3% |
Both structures also carry our 1% broker fee ($2,000 minimum), itemized on the term sheet with every lender fee.
Purchase only (no rehab) in Montana
Buying a property that does not need work, or handling the rehab yourself: our priced purchase-only program does not lend in Montana yet. Send the deal and we price it per file with the lenders that do.
Montana, city by city
The Montana markets we fund most. Not on the map? We broker every county in the state, so send the deal and we place it.
See what the numbers look like in Montana before you apply
Drag your purchase price, rehab, and ARV. These are live estimates on Capital Kings terms, from the same calculator we run on real deals.
Built for Montana Investors
You're hiring a broker, not a lender. One application, 400+ lenders shopped, and we bring you the best fit for the deal instead of pitching a single product.
Montana Lending FAQ
Do you lend hard money loans in Montana?
What cities in Montana does Capital Kings lend in?
Do you offer DSCR rental loans in Montana?
How fast can a Montana hard money loan close?
What's the minimum down payment for a Montana fix-and-flip loan?
What credit score do I need for a Montana hard money loan?
Can I do a DSCR cash-out refinance on a Montana rental?
Do you finance new construction in Montana for a first-time builder?
Montana Investor Resources
How the loans are structured, what lenders check, and how to compare offers on a Montana deal.
Ready to fund your Montana deal?
Submit your scenario in under 3 minutes. We shop our 400+ lender network and send back a term sheet on your actual deal.
