What are construction loan rates right now? | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

What are construction loan rates right now?

From 8.49% to 12.24%, as of October 2026. A first build with an experienced general contractor is 11.74% on Lower Fees at 745 credit (12.24% at 700) or 9.50% with the Financed Interest Reserve. With 5+ finished builds it is 10.50% on Lower Fees or 8.49% with the reserve. Lower Fees charges 2% origination and the reserve 3%, plus lender fees on both.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Rates as of October 2026
Investment build, 745 credit, by finished builds
Lowest rate, 5+ builds
8.49%
  • First build, Lower Fees11.74%
  • First build, Financed Interest Reserve9.50%
At a glance

The deal, in pictures

Construction loan rate by credit score
First build, Lower Fees
12.24%11.74%
First build, Interest Reserve
9.50%
5+ builds, Lower Fees
10.50%
5+ builds, Interest Reserve
8.49%
  • First build, Lower Fees 650 to 739: 12.24% · 740+: 11.74%
  • First build, Interest Reserve 680+: 9.50%
  • 5+ builds, Lower Fees 650+: 10.50%
  • 5+ builds, Interest Reserve 680+: 8.49%

Interest-only on what has been drawn, before your file is reviewed.

Capital Kings · capitalkings.co · rates as of October 2026
Words on this page
Cash to close
The money you bring to the closing table: down payment plus every closing cost.
Reserves
Months of payments or interest you show in the bank. They stay in your account.
Draws
Rehab or build money released after each phase is finished and inspected.
In short

The short answer, as of October 2026

  • First build, with a general contractor with 5+ builds: 11.74% on Lower Fees or 9.50% with the Financed Interest Reserve.
  • 1 to 4 finished builds: 10.49% or 9.50%.
  • 5+ finished builds: 10.50% or 8.49%.

Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare every file across 400+ lenders and send the term sheet with every fee on it before you sign.

Worked example

Every dollar, line by line

An $80,000 lot, a $320,000 build and a $560,000 finished value, 745 credit, 5+ finished builds. The real term sheets:

Cash to close$60,032
Proof of funds to show$126,932
Where the $60,032 goes
  • Land down paymentEquity$40,000
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550
  • Prepaid interestLender$173
  • Origination and lender feesLender$9,195
  • Broker feeBroker$3,600
  • Closing / titleTitle co$4,114
  • Builder’s risk insurance (estimate)Insurer$2,400

Priced for a builder with 5+ finished builds. Proof of funds adds $48,000 to start the build and $18,900 of interest, money that stays in your account. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is. Yours takes about five minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

The numbers

Compare the options

Every rate is interest-only and charged on the money that has been drawn. The lower rate costs more up front: the Financed Interest Reserve charges 3% origination and higher lender fees, Lower Fees 2%.

Rates by finished builds

Finished buildsLower FeesFinanced Interest Reserve
None, with a GC with 5+ builds11.74%, 2% origination, up to 85% of cost9.50%, 3% origination, up to 90% of cost
1 to 410.49%, 2% origination, up to 85% of cost9.50%, 3% origination, up to 95% of cost
5 or more10.50%, 2% origination, up to 90% of cost8.49%, 3% origination, up to 95% of cost

At 745 credit. The Financed Interest Reserve share of cost includes the reserve. Interest-only, charged on what has been drawn. Investment properties only. Rates as of October 2026.

Every closing cost on one project, 5+ finished builds

Lower FeesFinanced Interest Reserve
Rate10.50%8.49%
Total loan$360,000$380,000
Land down payment$40,000$20,000
Origination and lender fees$9,195$14,890
Broker fee$3,600$3,800
Closing / title$4,114$4,213
Builder’s risk insurance (estimate)$2,400$2,400
Appraisal fee$550$550
Prepaid interest$173$209
Cash to close$60,032$46,062
Monthly interest, fully drawn$3,150$2,689
Interest paid fromYour accountThe interest reserve

$80,000 lot, $320,000 build, $560,000 finished value, 745 credit, 5+ finished builds. Rates as of October 2026.

How it works

Good to know

Construction loans for investors are short-term, interest-only loans. The lender funds part of the lot at closing and releases the build money in draws, and you pay interest only on what has been drawn.

There are two ways to structure the same loan. Lower Fees has the smaller origination and you pay the monthly interest. The Financed Interest Reserve has the lower rate and a bigger loan, and part of the loan makes the interest payments while you build, $16,131 on our example.

Three things move the rate: finished builds (yours, or your contractor’s on a first build), credit, and the structure. On a first build on Lower Fees, credit under 740 moves the rate from 11.74% to 12.24%.

Every rate on this page is what our term sheet quotes before your file is reviewed. Then we compare your build across 400+ lenders and send the best terms before you sign.

Questions

Straight answers

What are construction loan rates right now?
For investment builds, 8.49% to 12.24% as of October 2026, interest-only on what has been drawn. First build with an experienced general contractor: 11.74% on Lower Fees or 9.50% with the Financed Interest Reserve. With 5+ finished builds: 10.50% or 8.49%.
What are my options to finance building a house?
For a house you will sell or rent, a ground-up construction loan that buys the lot and funds the build in draws, in one of two structures: Lower Fees (2% origination, you pay the interest) or the Financed Interest Reserve (a lower rate and a bigger loan that pays the interest while you build). For a home you will live in, ask a bank about a construction-to-permanent loan.
What are the closing costs on a construction loan?
On our 5+ build example, $20,032 on Lower Fees, including $9,195 of origination and lender fees, and $26,062 with the Financed Interest Reserve, including $14,890. Both include title, builder’s risk insurance, the appraisal, prepaid interest and our 1% broker fee ($2,000 minimum).
Why is the Financed Interest Reserve rate lower?
You pay more up front: 3% origination and higher lender fees, against 2% on Lower Fees. In return the rate is lower, the loan is bigger and the reserve makes the interest payments while you build.
How much is the monthly interest on a construction loan?
It grows as the build is drawn. On our example, fully drawn, it is $3,150 a month on Lower Fees, paid from your account, and $2,689 with the Financed Interest Reserve, paid from the reserve.
What credit score do I need for a construction loan?
650 on Lower Fees and 680 on the Financed Interest Reserve. On a first build, 740+ gets the lower Lower Fees rate.
Do construction loan rates change by state?
Not on these programs. The rate depends on your finished builds, your credit and the structure you pick. Your state’s construction page shows local lot and build costs.
Do you pay a referral fee if I send you an investor?
Yes. We pay $500 to anyone who refers a real estate investor, realtors, wholesalers, contractors, other investors and lenders included, every time that investor closes a loan with us, for life. It comes out of our broker fee, so it never changes the investor’s terms. The details are on our referral program page.
Is Capital Kings the lender?
No. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare construction lenders from a network of 400+, and our broker fee is one labeled line on the term sheet before you sign.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers fix and flip, DSCR and new construction loans for real estate investors across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who compares the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender’s product, and every term sheet is itemized down to the last fee.
Send us your deal →

Want your exact numbers?

About five minutes to a real term sheet for your deal. No credit pull, every fee on the page.