How much down for new construction with no experience? | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

How much down for new construction with no experience?

15% of the total cost, as a down payment on the lot. On an $80,000 lot and a $320,000 build ($400,000 in all), that is $60,000 down and $79,257 to close at 11.74%. With the Financed Interest Reserve it is $24,000 down and $49,173 to close at 9.50%, and you cover $33,100 of the build later, $82,273 in all. You need a general contractor with 5+ finished builds.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Rates as of October 2026
$80,000 lot, $320,000 build, 745 credit, first build
Cash to close, Lower Fees
$79,257
  • Land down payment$60,000
  • With the Financed Interest Reserve$49,173
In short

The short answer, as of October 2026

  • Lower Fees: the loan is 85% of the lot plus the build. You bring $60,000 on the lot and $19,257 of closing costs.
  • Financed Interest Reserve: $24,000 on the lot and $25,173 of closing costs at closing, then $33,100 of the build, because the loan carries the interest payments.
  • Proof of funds: $147,215 on Lower Fees, $82,273 with the reserve.
  • No finished builds needed, as long as your general contractor has 5+.

Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare every file across 400+ lenders and send the term sheet with every fee on it before you sign.

Worked example

Every dollar, line by line

An $80,000 lot, a $320,000 build and a $560,000 finished value, 745 credit, no completed builds. The real term sheet on both structures:

Cash to close$79,257
Proof of funds to show$147,215
Where the $79,257 goes
  • Land down paymentEquity$60,000
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550
  • Prepaid interestLender$96
  • Origination and lender feesLender$8,795
  • Broker feeBroker$3,400
  • Closing / titleTitle co$4,016
  • Builder’s risk insurance (estimate)Insurer$2,400

Proof of funds adds $48,000 to start the build and $19,958 of interest, money that stays in your account until the work uses it. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is. Yours takes about five minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

The numbers

Compare the options

Lower Fees has the lower origination and funds the whole build. The Financed Interest Reserve has the lower rate, asks for less cash at closing and makes the payments while you build, but leaves part of the build to you.

Your first build, two ways

Loan (of cost)RateLand down paymentCash to closeBuild cost you coverYour cash in the dealProof of funds
Lower Fees$340,000 (85%)11.74%$60,000$79,257$0$79,257$147,215
Financed Interest Reserve$360,000 (90% with the reserve)9.50%$24,000$49,173$33,100$82,273$82,273

$80,000 lot, $320,000 build, $560,000 finished value, 745 credit, no completed builds, a general contractor with 5+ finished builds. "Your cash in the deal" is cash to close plus any part of the build the loan leaves to you. Proof of funds is cash you show in the bank; it stays in your account. Rates as of October 2026.

After one finished build

Loan (of cost)RateLand down paymentCash to closeBuild cost you coverYour cash in the dealProof of funds
Lower Fees$340,000 (85%)10.49%$60,000$78,552$0$78,552$144,385
Financed Interest Reserve$380,000 (95% with the reserve)9.50%$24,000$50,072$14,050$64,122$64,122

The same build once you have one finished project. Lower Fees drops to 10.49%; the Financed Interest Reserve stays at 9.50% and funds more of the build. Rates as of October 2026.

How it works

Where the numbers come from

On a first build the loan is the smallest of 85% of the lot plus the build, 65% of the finished appraisal, and the lot advance plus the budget. Here it is $340,000: $20,000 toward the lot at closing and the whole $320,000 build in draws. The rest of the lot, $60,000, is your down payment.

Closing costs on Lower Fees are $19,257: $6,800 of origination, lender fees, title, builder’s risk insurance, the appraisal, prepaid interest and our 1% broker fee. Interest is charged only on what has been drawn, $196 a month at the start and $3,326 once the build is fully drawn.

The Financed Interest Reserve lends more ($360,000, 90% of cost with the reserve included) at 9.50%, and $17,100 of it makes the interest payments while you build. It funds less of the build in cash, so you cover $33,100 of the build yourself. Your cash in the deal is $82,273 against $79,257 on Lower Fees.

After one finished build the Lower Fees rate drops to 10.49%. The Financed Interest Reserve stays at 9.50% and funds more of the build, leaving $14,050 to you instead of $33,100. The credit floor is 650.

Before you apply

Four things to check

  • Bring in an experienced GC.A first build needs a general contractor with 5+ finished builds. Licensed contractors get credit for builds they managed with about half the lenders we work with.
  • Run the finished value before you buy the lot.The loan is capped at 65% of the finished appraisal on a first build.
  • Budget the cushion.Proof of funds on Lower Fees is $147,215: cash to close plus $48,000 to start the build and $19,958 of interest.
  • Itemize the budget.Draws are released line by line after inspection.
Questions

Straight answers

How much down for new construction with no experience?
15% of the lot plus the build. On an $80,000 lot and a $320,000 build that is $60,000 down and $79,257 to close at 11.74%, as of October 2026. With the Financed Interest Reserve: $24,000 down and $49,173 to close at 9.50%, plus $33,100 of the build later.
Can I get a construction loan with no experience?
Yes, with a general contractor who has 5+ finished builds. Every number on this page is priced as a first build. If you were planning to build it yourself, bring in an experienced GC for the first one.
What are the closing costs on a new construction loan?
On Lower Fees here, $19,257: $6,800 of origination, lender fees, title, builder’s risk insurance, the appraisal, prepaid interest and our 1% broker fee ($2,000 minimum). With the Financed Interest Reserve, $25,173 including $10,800 of origination.
How much do I need in the bank for a first build?
$147,215 on Lower Fees: cash to close plus $48,000 to start the build and $19,958 of interest. $82,273 with the Financed Interest Reserve, because the loan carries the payments.
What is the rate on a construction loan for a first build?
11.74% on Lower Fees at 745 credit and 9.50% with the Financed Interest Reserve, interest-only on what has been drawn, as of October 2026. After one finished build, Lower Fees drops to 10.49% and the reserve stays at 9.50%.
Do I need to own the lot first?
No. The loan buys the lot and funds the build together. If you already own the lot, its value counts toward your side of the deal.
What credit score do I need for new construction?
650 and up. Stronger credit lowers the rate on a first build.
Do you pay a referral fee if I send you an investor?
Yes. We pay $500 to anyone who refers a real estate investor, realtors, wholesalers, contractors, other investors and lenders included, every time that investor closes a loan with us, for life. It comes out of our broker fee, so it never changes the investor’s terms. The details are on our referral program page.
Is Capital Kings the lender?
No. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare construction lenders from a network of 400+, and our broker fee is one labeled line on the term sheet before you sign.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers fix and flip, DSCR and new construction loans for real estate investors across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who compares the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender’s product, and every term sheet is itemized down to the last fee.
Send us your deal →

Want your exact numbers?

About five minutes to a real term sheet for your deal. No credit pull, every fee on the page.