100% Financing in Texas | 0% Down Fix and Flip Loans | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

100% Financing in Texas.$0 to close when the deal fits.

In the Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio and Austin metros, the lender funds the purchase, the rehab and the closing costs, as long as the whole loan stays under 70% of the after repair value. Fit with room to spare and you bring $0 to closing.

  • No credit pull
  • No credit minimum
  • First deal welcome
  • Every fee on the sheet

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Mini Term SheetCapital Kings LLCLive
Does your deal fit under 70%?
Your terms
Lender’s max loan$525,000
Purchase + rehab$490,000
Down payment$0
Cash to Close$0
Fits with $35,000 of room. Purchase, rehab and all $34,031 of closing costs funded at 11.5%: $0 to close.
Get this as a term sheet →See every fee and the reserves →

What are the terms on 100% financing?

Down payment0% of the purchase when purchase plus rehab fits under 70% of ARV
Closing costsRolled into the loan, as long as the whole loan stays at or under 70% of ARV. Any part over the cap is what you bring
Rehab100% of the budget, funded in draws after inspection
Leverage cap70% of after repair value, on the whole loan
Rate11.5%, interest-only
Origination3% origination, $2,000 minimum
Broker feeTypically 1% of the loan ($2,000 minimum; a reduced rate on loans of $500K+, $10,000 maximum), the only money Capital Kings earns
Term6 months, extensions available
CreditNo credit minimum, whether you flip it or refinance and hold it. 650 and up gets 11.5%; under 650 the rate may change, typically around 11.75% to 12%, confirmed before you sign
ExperienceNone required
BorrowerAn LLC or other entity, full recourse
Reserves15% to 20% of the loan verified in your account, and it stays there. A 401(k) counts at half its vested balance
Monthly interestPaid monthly on what has been drawn. On deals with extra room under the cap the lender can carry it in the loan too: ask Micah, the instant term sheet doesn’t model it
Closing5 to 14 days once the file is complete
WhereAny Texas metro area (MSA): Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio, Austin and the smaller metros

These are the numbers the instant term sheet prices from as of October 2026. A real lender quote on a Houston deal with the same numbers as the scenario below came in under them on a 6-month term, because we shop every file across the network before anyone signs.

Does your deal fit under 70%?

The whole program is one rule. The loan can be up to 70% of what the house will be worth after the work. It pays for the purchase and the rehab first, then the closing costs with whatever room is left.

  • Room for everything: $0 down, $0 to close.
  • Room for part of the costs: $0 down, you bring the rest of the costs.
  • Over the cap: the difference is your down payment.
Max loan=70%×after repair value

Same house, three appraisals: $455,000 purchase plus $35,000 rehab.

$750,000 appraisal$0 to close

The cap is $525,000, $35,000 over purchase plus rehab. The lender rolls all $34,031 of closing costs into a $524,031 loan, 69.9% of value. You bring nothing to the table.

$700,000 appraisalFits to the dollar

70% of $700,000 is $490,000, exactly purchase plus rehab. $0 down, but there’s no room left to roll in closing costs, so you bring $32,461.

$650,000 appraisalYou bring $35,000

The cap drops to $455,000. The lender funds that and the other $35,000 is your down payment. Every dollar the appraisal comes in short costs you 70 cents at closing, on top of the closing costs.

The appraisal decides it, so we pull comps before you write the offer.

Check your deal

Change any number. It reprices instantly on the same math as your term sheet.

Sizing your flip on the 100% financing program. Get the real term sheet →

What $0 to close looks like

A first-time investor with 770 credit buys a Houston house for $455,000 with a $35,000 rehab. At a $750,000 appraisal the cap is $525,000, enough for the purchase, the rehab and all $34,031 of closing costs: $0 down and $0 to close. At $700,000 the cap only covers purchase plus rehab, so the closing costs are yours.

This is an illustration, not a closed loan. The terms mirror a real lender quote on a Houston deal with these numbers, shown as the third sheet below.

What you bring

When the deal has room under the cap, nothing at closing. When it doesn’t, the closing costs the cap can’t cover. Either way the lender verifies reserves of 15% to 20% of the loan in your account and leaves them there.

What you don’t

A down payment on the purchase. The $35,000 rehab budget is released to you in draws as each phase passes inspection, and the closing costs ride in the loan up to the 70% cap.

The term sheet on this scenario, three ways

The real term sheet the application builds, at a $750,000 and a $700,000 appraisal, plus a real lender quote on a Houston deal with the same numbers. Every line says who gets paid.

Cash to close$0
Proof of funds to show$78,605
Every fee, and who gets paid
  • Down paymentEquity$0
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550
  • Prepaid interestLender$2,311
  • Lender fees, origination and doc prepLender$16,470
  • Broker feeBroker$5,120
  • Closing / titleTitle co$4,925
  • Property insuranceInsurer$4,655
  • Realtor finder’s feeRealtor$5,000
  • Earnest money creditCredit−$5,000
  • Closing costs financedLender−$34,031

Every fee is still listed so you see what you pay. The green line at the bottom is the lender funding them, $34,031, so cash to close is $0. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns. Proof of funds is $78,605 of reserves, 15% of the loan, that stays in your account.

All three are sample sheets for a made-up borrower, built by the engine that builds yours. The third carries the terms a lender quoted on a Houston deal with these numbers. It is a quote, not a closed loan, and the lender isn’t named because we shop every file and the lender that wins yours may be a different one. Yours takes about five minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

Who qualifies for 100% financing?

The lending is asset-based. The lender is underwriting the house and the numbers more than your resume, which is why a first deal qualifies. What has to be true:

CreditNo credit minimum

No minimum score, whether you plan to sell or refinance and keep it as a rental. 650 and up gets 11.5%; under 650 the rate may change, typically around 11.75% to 12%, and Micah confirms it before you sign.

ExperienceNone required

First-time investors are fine. The example on this page is priced as a first deal.

The dealFits under 70% of ARV

Purchase plus rehab under 70% of the appraised after repair value, or the gap is your down payment.

BorrowerAn LLC

Business-purpose loan to an entity, with a personal guarantee. Don’t have one yet? A Texas LLC can be formed the same week.

CashReserves, not a down payment

15% to 20% of the loan in the bank, verified and left there. A 401(k) counts at half its vested balance. $78,605 on the $750,000 example, where the closing costs roll in.

WhereTexas metros

Any Texas metro area (MSA): Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio, Austin and the smaller metros. Investment property, 1-4 units, not a home you plan to live in.

Rate, fees and terms

Rate11.5% at 650+ credit, interest-only, $4,687 a month at closing on the $750,000 example and $5,022 once the rehab is drawn
Origination3% origination, $2,000 minimum. $15,721 on a $524,031 loan
Broker fee1% of the loan ($2,000 minimum), on the term sheet before you sign. $5,120 on the example, and the only money Capital Kings earns
Closing costsRolled into the loan up to the 70% cap. $34,031 financed on the example, so $0 to close
Carrying interestPaid monthly. The lender can also build the interest into the loan when the deal has room for it under the cap. The instant term sheet doesn’t show that, so ask Micah to run it on your numbers
Term6 months, interest-only
Draws$250 per inspection, funded within 3 business days
Extensions3 months for 1%, or 6 months for 1.5%
Prepayment penaltyNone. Sell in month 4 and the loan just pays off
RecourseFull. You personally guarantee the loan through your LLC
Third-party costsTexas title ($4,925 on the example, priced by the state), insurance ($4,655), appraisal ($550), doc prep ($749) and prepaid interest to month end

On the Houston deal the scenario above mirrors, the lender quoted a 6-month term at 2.5% origination plus a 0.5% broker fee, and a 12-month term at 3.5% origination. That’s one quote on one deal, not the program: a shorter term can buy a lower origination fee when the exit is quick, and it’s something we ask for on every file.

How fast does 100% financing close?

5 to 14 days once your file is complete. Speed on this program isn’t about the lender; it’s about the file. Complete means:

  • The signed contract and the property address.
  • An itemized scope of work and rehab budget, line by line. A lump sum slows the draw schedule.
  • The appraisal, ordered the day the contract is signed. It sets the after repair value the whole loan is sized on.
  • LLC documents: certificate of formation, EIN letter, operating agreement.
  • Government ID and two months of bank statements showing the reserves, 15% to 20% of the loan (a 401(k) statement counts at half its vested balance).
  • An insurance binder naming the lender.

Not on the list: tax returns, W-2s or pay stubs. What happens between the application and the wire, hour by hour, is on the how it works page.

Same house, four ways

The $455,000 house at a $700,000 appraisal, 770 credit, first deal. Even with no room to roll in costs, 100% financing needs the least cash. With room, it’s $0.

ProgramDown paymentLoanRateCash to closeProof of funds
100% financingLeast cash$0 down (0%) · 3% origination · 70% of ARV, at the cap so no costs roll inProof of funds $105,961$0$490,00011.5%$32,461$105,961
5% down$22,750 down (5%) · 2% origination · 75% of ARVProof of funds $87,470$22,750$467,25011.74%$49,542$87,470
10% down$45,500 down (10%) · 1% origination · 75% of ARVProof of funds $98,738$45,500$444,5009.75%$66,569$98,738
15% down, Best RateLowest rate$68,250 down (15%) · 0.5% origination · 70% of ARVProof of funds $117,242$68,250$421,7508.99%$87,784$117,242

$17,081 less at closing on 100% financing than 5% down, for $5,355 more origination and a rate 0.24% lower. Bringing $68,250 down buys 8.99% and saves about $1,536 a month in interest. There’s no right answer on paper. It depends on what your cash is doing otherwise, so the application prices all four and you pick.

The full 5% down grid by credit and experience is on the fix and flip loan page. The long version of the tradeoff is in what 100% financing really means.

$0 to close still means money in the bank

100% financing doesn’t mean an empty bank account. Three numbers from the $750,000 sheet, and what each one is for. Only the first one leaves your account.

Cash to close$0

Every closing cost, $34,031, rolled into the loan, with $0 down.

Reserves$78,605

15% of the $524,031 loan, the low end of the 15% to 20% the lender verifies. Stays in your account.

Proof of funds$78,605

Both together. What your bank statements need to show before the lender clears the file. A 401(k) counts at half its vested balance.

The reserves are the part people miss. 100% financing is the program with the least cash out the door, and it still asks for the largest reserves of the four, because the lender has nothing of yours in the house. At $700,000, with no room to roll in costs, proof of funds is $105,961: $32,461 to close plus $73,500 of reserves. Where the numbers on a term sheet come from is on the how it works page.

Where 100% financing works in Texas

100% financing is a metro program. The lender is asset-based, so it wants a house that resells fast in a market it knows: Houston and its inner loop neighborhoods, the Dallas-Fort Worth suburbs, San Antonio, the Austin metro and the smaller Texas metros, anywhere inside a metro area (MSA). The scenario on this page is the shape that works: a tight rehab on a house with a deep resale market and comps that support the appraisal. A rural Texas property can still get a fix and flip loan through the network, on different underwriting and usually with money down.

Texas 100% financing FAQ

Is 100% financing on a fix and flip real?
Yes. The lender funds 100% of the purchase price, 100% of the rehab budget and the closing costs, as long as the whole loan stays at or under 70% of the after repair value. The rate is 11.50% at 650 or higher credit with 3% origination on a 6-month term, and there’s no credit minimum. You need an LLC, and the property has to be inside a Texas metro area (MSA). First-time investors qualify. In the example scenario on this page, a $455,000 purchase with a $35,000 rehab at a $750,000 appraisal becomes a $524,031 loan with all $34,031 of closing costs rolled in: $0 down and $0 to close.
Does 100% financing mean $0 cash to close?
It can. The lender rolls the closing costs into the loan as long as the loan stays at or under 70% of the after repair value. On the example at a $750,000 appraisal the cap is $525,000, so all $34,031 of closing costs roll in and you bring $0. At a $700,000 appraisal, 70% is $490,000, exactly purchase plus rehab, so there is no room left and the closing costs, $32,461, are yours. In between, part of the costs roll in and you bring the rest. A real lender quote on a Houston deal with the $700,000 numbers came to $27,561 to close, at 2.5% origination and a 0.5% broker fee on a 6-month term.
How do I know if my deal fits under 70% of ARV?
Take 70% of what the house will appraise for after the work. That’s the most the lender will loan. If your purchase price plus your rehab budget is under that number, the deal fits and you put nothing down, and whatever room is left goes to the closing costs. If it isn’t, the difference is your down payment. On a $455,000 purchase with a $35,000 rehab, a $750,000 appraisal fits with room for every closing cost, a $700,000 appraisal fits exactly with no room for costs, and a $650,000 appraisal caps the loan at $455,000, so you bring $35,000 down plus the closing costs.
Do I still need money in the bank for 100% financing?
Yes. The lender verifies reserves of 15% to 20% of the loan in your account, and that money stays there; it isn’t spent at closing. A 401(k) counts at half its vested balance. On the $750,000 example the term sheet shows $78,605 of proof of funds, 15% of the $524,031 loan, with $0 to close. At $700,000, where the closing costs can’t roll in, proof of funds is $105,961: $32,461 to close plus 15% of the $490,000 loan.
Can the monthly interest payments be rolled into the loan too?
Sometimes. On deals with extra room under the 70% cap after the closing costs, the lender can build an interest reserve into the loan so you don’t make the monthly payments out of pocket. The instant term sheet only rolls in closing costs, so if you want the interest carried too, tell Micah and he’ll check whether your numbers have room for it.
What credit score do I need for 100% financing?
There’s no credit minimum, whether you flip the house or refinance and hold it as a rental. The lender needs the reserves in your account and the deal to fit under 70% of ARV. 650 and up prices at 11.50% with 3% origination. Under 650 the rate may change: the underwriting team prices it case by case, typically around 11.75% to 12%, and Micah confirms your rate before you sign.
Do I need experience to get 100% financing?
No. The lending is asset-based, which means the lender is underwriting the house and the numbers more than your resume. The example on this page is priced as a first deal. It is a metro program, for properties inside a Texas metro area (MSA). What the lender does want is a clean scope of work, a realistic after repair value and the reserves in your account.
Is 5% down cheaper than 100% financing?
They win on different things, so we run both. 100% financing is the lowest cash to close: on the $455,000 example at a $700,000 appraisal it’s $32,461 to close, against $49,542 on the 5% down program at 770 credit, and with more room under the 70% cap the closing costs roll in and you bring $0. 5% down has the lower fees at closing, about $5,669 less on this deal (2% origination instead of 3%, on a smaller loan), at a rate 0.24% higher, 11.74% against 11.50%. That’s why Micah often recommends 5% down to new investors who have the cash: it costs less to get the loan. If cash is what’s tight, 100% financing gets you in with the least. On a deal that doesn’t fit under 70%, 100% financing needs a down payment for the gap, and the 5% down program lends up to 75% of ARV. The application prices your deal both ways in about five minutes.
How fast can 100% financing close in Texas?
5 to 14 days once your file is complete. Complete means the signed contract, an itemized scope of work, your LLC documents, ID, two months of bank statements showing the reserves, an insurance binder and the appraisal in hand. The appraisal is the long pole: it sets the after repair value the whole loan is sized on, and it decides how much of the closing costs roll in, so we order it the day the contract is signed.
Where in Texas is 100% financing available?
Any Texas metro area (MSA): Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio, Austin and the smaller metros too. The program is asset-based, so the lender wants a house that resells fast in a market they know. A rural Texas property can still get a fix and flip loan through the network, on different underwriting and usually with money down.
What are the draw, extension and payoff terms?
The rehab is released in draws after inspection: $250 per inspection, funded within 3 business days, and the full budget is paid out when the work is 100% complete, with no holdback. The loan is interest-only for 6 months, charged only on what has been drawn. If the project runs long, extensions are 3 months for 1% or 6 months for 1.5%. There’s no prepayment penalty, so selling in month 4 costs nothing extra, and the loan is full recourse, which means you personally guarantee it through your LLC.
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers fix and flip, DSCR and new construction loans for real estate investors across 38 states, with most of his volume in Texas. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who shops the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender product, and every term sheet he sends is itemized down to the last fee.
Send Micah your deal →

Think your deal fits under 70%?

About five minutes to an instant term sheet that prices it on 100% financing and 5% down side by side. No credit pull, every fee on the page, the rehab funded in draws.