How Much Cash Can I Pull Out of My Rental With a DSCR Loan? | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

How much cash can I pull out of my rental with a DSCR loan?

Up to 75% of the appraised value with 700+ credit, minus what you owe and the closing costs. On a $300,000 rental with a $120,000 mortgage that’s a $225,000 loan and $93,982 to you after every fee, qualified on the rent, with no tax returns. We’re a broker, not a lender, so we compare your refinance across 400+ lenders and put every fee on the term sheet before you sign.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

The math

The cash-out math, on one rental

Value×75%−Payoff−Closing costs=Cash to you
A $300,000 rental with a $120,000 mortgage$300,000
$120,000Pays off the old mortgage
$11,018Closing costs, every fee
$93,982Cash to you at closing
$75,000Equity you keep, 25% of value
New loan$225,000
Rate, 30-yr fixed7.28%
Full payment$2,164
DSCR, rent ÷ payment1.16

$300,000 value, 745 credit, $2,500 rent. The rent has to cover the new full payment, so a low rent can shrink the loan. Taxes and insurance are estimated at 2% and 0.5% of value until we have the real bills. Reserves: 6 months of the payment, $12,984.

Max LTV by credit

How much of the value you can borrow

CreditCash-out maxRatePayoff onlyRate
760+75%7.12%80%7.15%
740-75975%7.28%80%7.31%
720-73975%7.41%80%7.44%
700-71975%7.53%80%7.56%
680-69970%7.92%75%7.97%
660-67960%7.92%65%7.78%

30-year fixed, single family, at the maximum loan, 5-year step-down prepayment penalty, no origination fee, about $2,295 in lender fees. Cash-out adds 0.24% over the same loan as a purchase, and payoff-only adds 0.1%. 2-4 units add 0.26%. Terms as of October 2026. A few lenders in our network go higher on cash-out for strong credit, and we check that before we size your loan.

The real term sheet

Every fee, and who gets paid

The term sheet our application builds for the same refinance. Every line says who gets paid.

Cash to close$0
Proof of funds to show$12,984
Every fee, and who gets paid
  • Lender fees, underwriting and legalLender$2,295
  • Broker feeBroker$2,250
  • Closing / titleTitle co$2,250
  • Property insuranceInsurer$1,500
  • Escrow setup, 3 months of taxesLender$1,500
  • Prepaid interestLender$673
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550

Every fee comes out of the loan, so nothing is due at closing and $93,982 comes to you. Proof of funds is the $12,984 of reserves. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is. No credit pull to get yours.

Seasoning

How long you’ve owned it changes the loan

0 to 90 days

No cash-out yet. A payoff-only refinance can still close.

91 to 180 days

Cash-out on what you paid plus documented rehab, unless a scope of work backs up the new value.

After 180 days

The full appraised value counts.

Same $300,000 rental, bought for $200,000 with $30,000 of documented rehab:

Owned 91 to 180 days$172,500
After 180 days$225,000

That’s 75% of the $230,000 you put in, then 75% of the $300,000 appraisal. BRRRR investors who buy with cash can sometimes refinance sooner through delayed financing, on what they paid plus rehab. We price that by hand.

Stuck flip

Flip not selling? Keep it as a rental

A payoff-only DSCR refinance pays off the hard money loan, rolls the closing costs in, and turns the house into a 30-year rental. Most lenders want the listing taken down before the new loan closes.

Hard money payoff$210,000
New 30-year loan$220,911
Rate7.14%
Cash to close$0
$2,500 of rent against the new payment1.18
Rent$2,500
Payment$2,116

The term sheet for this refinance: $300,000 value, 745 credit.

Cash to close$0
Proof of funds to show$12,696
Every fee, and who gets paid
  • Lender fees, underwriting and legalLender$2,295
  • Broker feeBroker$2,209
  • Closing / titleTitle co$2,209
  • Property insuranceInsurer$1,500
  • Escrow setup, 3 months of taxesLender$1,500
  • Prepaid interestLender$648
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550

The $10,911 of closing costs roll into the new loan, so nothing is due at closing. Proof of funds is the $12,696 of reserves. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is.

Run the numbers

Price your refinance

Enter the value, what you owe and the rent to see your cash out.
Get the real term sheet →Same math as the application’s term sheet. Owned 90 days or less? The cash-out waits, see above.
Questions

DSCR cash-out FAQ

How much cash can I pull out of my rental with a DSCR loan?
Up to 75% of the appraised value with 700+ credit, minus your current payoff and the closing costs. On the worked example, a $300,000 rental with a $120,000 payoff: the new loan is $225,000, $105,000 is left after the payoff, and after $11,018 of closing costs, $93,982 comes to you at closing. The rent also has to cover the new payment, so a low rent can make the loan smaller.
What is the max LTV on a DSCR cash-out refinance?
75% of the appraised value at 700+ credit, 70% at 680 to 699, and 60% at 660 to 679. A payoff-only refinance (rate-and-term, no cash back) goes higher: 80%, 75% and 65%. A few lenders in our network go higher on cash-out for strong credit, and we check that before we size your loan.
How much higher is the rate on a DSCR cash-out refinance?
About 0.24% over the same loan as a purchase, and a payoff-only refinance adds about 0.1%. Leverage and credit move the rate more than the purpose does: see the table on this page for the rate at each credit band.
How long do I have to own the property before a DSCR cash-out?
More than 90 days for a cash-out. Between 90 and 180 days of ownership, most lenders size the loan on what you paid plus documented rehab instead of the new appraisal, unless a scope of work backs up the new value. After 180 days the full appraised value counts. A payoff-only refinance with no cash back can close sooner.
Can I do a cash-out refinance right after buying a rental with cash?
Sometimes. That’s called delayed financing. Inside the first 90 days we price it by hand, and the lenders that do it usually lend against what you paid plus documented rehab, not the new appraisal. After 90 days it’s a normal cash-out on the cost basis rules above.
Can I refinance my flip into a DSCR loan if it isn’t selling?
Yes, and it’s often the cleanest exit. A payoff-only DSCR refinance pays off the hard money loan and rolls the closing costs in. On the worked example, a $210,000 payoff on a $300,000 house becomes a $220,911 30-year loan at 7.14% with nothing to bring to closing, and $2,500 of rent covers the payment at 1.18. Most lenders want the listing taken down before the new loan closes.
What credit score do I need for a DSCR cash-out refinance?
660 or higher, and 700+ for the full 75% of value. Under 660, send the file anyway and we price it by hand.
How much do I need in reserves for a DSCR cash-out?
About 6 months of the new full payment. On the example that’s $12,984. Some lenders count the cash-out proceeds toward reserves and others want it in your account already, so we confirm which before you sign.
Do I need a lease to do a DSCR cash-out refinance?
A signed lease is best. If the unit is vacant, the appraiser’s rent schedule sets a market rent and the loan is sized on that. Short-term rental income is handled lender by lender.
Is there a prepayment penalty on a DSCR cash-out loan?
Usually, yes. Most DSCR loans carry a 3 to 5 year prepayment penalty that steps down each year, and a longer penalty buys a lower rate. If you might sell or refinance again within a few years, tell us up front and we price a shorter schedule.
Which states do you do DSCR cash-out refinances in?
37 states: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.
Is Capital Kings the lender?
No. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not the lender. We compare DSCR lenders from a network of 400+ for your refinance, and our broker fee is one labeled line on the term sheet before you sign.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers DSCR, hard money and new construction loans for real estate investors across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who compares the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender’s product, and every term sheet is itemized down to the last fee.
Send us your refinance →

Ready to see your cash out?

Two minutes to a DSCR term sheet. No credit pull, no tax returns, every fee on the page.