Hard Money Lenders inBillings, Montana
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Billings investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Billings deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Billings deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Montana, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Billings
Billings is the biggest city in Montana and the trade center for a huge slice of the northern plains, so the housing market runs on medicine, refining, rail and ranch money rather than tourism. That keeps it calmer than the mountain towns to the west. The older, cheaper housing sits on the South Side, in the North Elevation near downtown and in the Heights across the Yellowstone, and that's where most flips happen. The West End is newer and pricier, with builders still adding streets past Shiloh.
Billings is a patient market, and the flip has to be built for that. Houses here take their time to sell compared to the hot Western cities, so the carry is a real cost and the purchase has to leave room for it. Hail is the other deciding line. Storms roll off the Rims every summer, insurers scrutinize older roofs, and a roof inside the rehab budget is almost standard on pre-1970 houses.
What a Billings deal looks like on paper
Billings example: $210,000 purchase, $55,000 rehab, $350,000 after repair value, 700 credit, 4+ completed flips. The engine puts that borrower on the 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips program at 9.99%. Imagine a 1940s South Side bungalow: a new roof after the last hailstorm, updated electrical, a kitchen and a basement bath. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (7.5% of purchase plus rehab)You$19,875
- Origination (1.63%)Lender$3,983
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,451
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,547
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$781
- Property insuranceInsurer$2,518
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,583 a month on the $190,125 funded at closing, $2,041 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $14,850 of rehab reserve and $12,244 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Billings
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% of purchase | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips4 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips5 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Billings prices sit right now
Before we price a Billings flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Billings median sale price at $390,000 for the three months ending August 2026, up 0.5% from a year earlier, with homes selling after 61 days on the market on average.
| Median sale price, Billings (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $390,000 |
| Change from a year earlier (Redfin) | +0.5% |
| Average days on market, Billings (Redfin) | 61 |
Sources: Redfin, Billings housing market
How a Billings file actually gets priced
The river and the Rims split Billings into markets that don't comp against each other. A Heights ranch is priced by Heights sales, the South Side by the South Side, and a West End comp dropped into a 59101 file won't survive the appraisal. We use recent closings from the same side of town, check how long those comps sat, and treat anything that needed a price cut as the honest ceiling. On the older bungalows we also want a look at the foundation and the sewer line.
The Yellowstone River floodplain touches the South Side and the lower Heights, and ice jams have pushed the river out of its banks before, so check the flood map. Hail and wind are routine insurance claims here, and a roof near the end of its life will show up in the buyer's inspection. Montana's clay soils move with the freeze and thaw, so settled slabs and cracked basement walls are common. The refineries on the east edge matter to some buyers, and permits run through the city's building division.
Who buys your finished Billings deal
Finished Billings houses under the city median sell to nurses, refinery and rail workers and first-time buyers, many on FHA or VA, which puts weight on a clean inspection. The West End and the newer Heights subdivisions compete with builders, so a resale flip up there needs a better location or a sharper price. Rents are steady because the two hospital systems and the regional service economy keep people coming, and a DSCR refinance works on a lot of South Side and Heights houses.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Billings loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Billings
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.00% at 680+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Billings
We broker deals across the whole Billings market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are South Side (59101), The Heights (59105), North Elevation and downtown (59101 / 59102), West End (59102), Midtown and the Poly Drive area (59102) and Far West End (59106).
How long does a Billings loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Montana, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Billings hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Billings?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Billings?
How fast can a Billings hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Billings flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Billings?
What credit score do I need for a Billings fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Billings flip into a rental loan?
Do you have a first-time flipper program in Billings?
Why does a Billings flip need a longer timeline than a hot market?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
- Cash to close on a flip: the number most investors miss
Hard money near Billings: Missoula. More Montana city guides: Bozeman, Great Falls and Helena. Or see everything we fund in Montana.
Ready to fund your Billings deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
