Hard Money Lenders inMissoula, Montana
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Missoula investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Missoula deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Missoula deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Montana, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Missoula
Missoula is a university and outdoor town squeezed into a mountain valley, and the valley walls are the whole story: there isn't much room to build, so older houses near the river and the university carry prices that surprise people from out of state. The flip stock is the small early 1900s cottages on the Northside and Westside, the post-war houses in Franklin to the Fort, and the occasional estate sale in the University District. South Hills and Linda Vista are newer and mostly need cosmetics.
Missoula prices have come off their peak, and that changes the flip. Buyers here are careful and homes sit longer than they did a year ago, so the purchase price has to account for a softer exit. The houses themselves are old. Stone and brick foundations, knob and tube wiring, galvanized plumbing and one-bath layouts are normal near downtown, and a real Missoula scope usually adds a bath or rebuilds the systems rather than just painting.
What a Missoula deal looks like on paper
Missoula example: $340,000 purchase, $70,000 rehab, $560,000 after repair value, 700 credit, 4+ completed flips. The engine puts that borrower on the 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips program at 9.99%. Say a 1920s Northside cottage with a stone foundation, knob and tube wiring, one bath and a kitchen nobody has touched in decades. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (7.5% of purchase plus rehab)You$30,750
- Origination (1.63%)Lender$6,163
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$3,793
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$4,209
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$1,270
- Property insuranceInsurer$3,895
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $2,575 a month on the $309,250 funded at closing, $3,157 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $18,900 of rehab reserve and $18,944 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Missoula
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% of purchase | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips4 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips5 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Missoula prices sit right now
Before we price a Missoula flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Missoula median sale price at $525,000 for the three months ending August 2026, down 10.3% from a year earlier. Homes sold after 62 days on average, compared to 54 days a year before.
| Median sale price, Missoula (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $525,000 |
| Change from a year earlier (Redfin) | -10.3% |
| Average days on market, Missoula (Redfin) | 62 |
Sources: Redfin, Missoula housing market
How a Missoula file actually gets priced
Missoula ARVs get set inside tight neighborhoods because the premium for walking distance to downtown, the river or campus is large. A Lower Rattlesnake sale won't carry a house in Franklin to the Fort, and a South Hills comp doesn't belong in a Northside file. With prices down from a year ago, we lean on the most recent closings and discount older ones. If the number only works with a comp from the peak, you'll hear that before the term sheet goes out.
The Clark Fork and Rattlesnake Creek both have mapped floodplains, and the Clark Fork has flooded neighborhoods in big snowmelt years, so check the map on anything low in the valley. Wildfire smoke settles into the valley most summers, which slows crews and showings for a few weeks. Winter inversions and older wood stoves bring air quality rules into some remodels. Montana's 2023 housing bills pushed cities this size to allow accessory dwellings, which can change what a lot is worth, but those rules have been challenged in court, so confirm the current zoning with Development Services before you pay for it.
Who buys your finished Missoula deal
The finished Missoula house sells to university staff, health care workers and people moving from bigger Western cities, and that last group pays for character and walkability more than square footage. The exit is slower than it was, so price for a longer listing and expect some negotiation. A lot with room for an accessory unit can sell to a different buyer entirely. Rents are strong because of the university and the tight supply, so holding the house on a DSCR loan is a fair backup.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Missoula loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Missoula
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.00% at 680+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Missoula
We broker deals across the whole Missoula market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Northside and Westside (59802 / 59801), Franklin to the Fort (59801), University District (59801), Lower Rattlesnake (59802), Target Range and Orchard Homes (59804) and South Hills and Linda Vista (59803).
How long does a Missoula loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Montana, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Missoula hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Missoula?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Missoula?
How fast can a Missoula hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Missoula flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Missoula?
What credit score do I need for a Missoula fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Missoula flip into a rental loan?
Is Missoula too expensive to flip?
Can I use a fix and flip loan in Missoula on my first deal?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
- Cash to close on a flip: the number most investors miss
- How to get an instant hard money term sheet
Hard money near Missoula: Billings. More Montana city guides: Bozeman, Great Falls and Helena. Or see everything we fund in Montana.
Ready to fund your Missoula deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
