Can I get a fix and flip loan with a 500 or 600 credit score? | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

Can I get a fix and flip loan with a 500 or 600 credit score?

Yes. The 10% down fast close doesn’t check credit at all: 11.99% with 2% origination on a 6-month term, and the appraisal is free. In a Texas metro area (MSA), 0% down has no credit minimum either and 5% down starts at 590. On a $160,000 house with a $35,000 rehab, cash to close runs $23,284 on the fast close, $16,241 on 5% down and $0 on 0% down after your earnest money.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Rates as of October 2026
$160,000 house, $35,000 rehab, first flip, 600 credit
Cash to close on the fast close, no credit check
$23,284
  • On 0% down at 650 credit$0
  • On 5% down at 600 credit$16,241
At a glance

The deal, in pictures

What opens up at your credit score
0% down
Set per file11.50%
5% down
12.99%12.49%11.49%
10% down, fast close
11.99%
  • 0% down 500 to 649: Set per file · 650+: 11.50%
  • 5% down 590 to 659: 12.99% · 660 to 699: 12.49% · 700+: 11.49%
  • 10% down, fast close 500 to 699: 11.99%

The fast close never checks credit. 0% and 5% down are for Texas metro areas (MSA).

Cash to close on the same deal
  • 0% down$0
    11.50% rate · $15,704 in closing costs · 6 months
  • 5% down$16,241
    12.99% rate · $13,241 in closing costs · 12 months
  • 10% down, fast close$23,284
    11.99% rate · $12,284 in closing costs · 6 months

After your $5,000 earnest money, every closing cost included.

On the fast close: what you spend, and what just sits in your bank
Spent at closing$23,284
Stays in your bank$21,231
Shown in your bank statements (proof of funds)$44,515

The lender wants to see $44,515 in your bank statements. Only $23,284 is spent at closing.

Words on this page
Cash to close
The money you bring to the closing table: down payment plus every closing cost.
Proof of funds
Cash the lender wants to see in your bank statements. Only the cash to close is spent; the rest stays yours.
After repair value (ARV)
What the house will be worth once the rehab is done. Lenders cap the loan at a share of it.
Texas metro area (MSA)
Houston, Dallas, Fort Worth, Austin, San Antonio and the smaller Texas metros. Rural Texas is a call first.
Reserves
Months of payments or interest you show in the bank. They stay in your account.
In short

The short answer, as of October 2026

  • 10% down, fast close: no credit check, 11.99%, 2% origination ($2,500 minimum), a 6-month term, a free in-house appraisal, and it can close in as little as 72 hours.
  • 0% down: no credit minimum. 11.50% at 650+ credit with 3% origination; below 650 the rate is set per file. The lender can roll the closing costs into the loan. Texas metro areas (MSA) only.
  • 5% down: 590+ credit, 12.99% at 600 and 11.49% at 700+, 2% origination on a 12-month term. Texas metro areas (MSA) only.
  • Experience doesn’t have to come first. Every number here is priced as a first flip.

Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare every file across 400+ lenders and send the term sheet with every fee on it before you sign.

Worked example

Every dollar, line by line

A $160,000 purchase, a $35,000 rehab and a $295,000 after repair value in a Texas metro area (MSA), first flip, $5,000 earnest money. The real term sheet on each program:

Cash to close$23,284
Proof of funds to show$44,515
Where the $23,284 goes
  • Down paymentEquity$16,000
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$0
  • Prepaid interestLender$882
  • Origination and lender feesLender$4,329
  • Broker feeBroker$2,000
  • Closing / titleTitle co$3,220
  • Property insuranceInsurer$1,853
  • Earnest money creditCredit−$5,000

The appraisal is done in house at no cost. Proof of funds adds $21,231 that stays in your account. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is. Yours takes about five minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

The numbers

Compare the options

Find your credit band in the first table, then see what the same deal costs on each program and how much the lender wants to see in the bank.

Your options by credit score, under 700

Credit10% down, fast close0% down5% down
Under 59011.99%Set per fileNeeds 590+
590 to 64911.99%Set per file12.99%
650 to 65911.99%11.50%12.99%
660 to 69911.99%11.50%12.49%

First flip. The fast close is 10% down with no credit check, a 6-month term and a free appraisal. 0% down is a 6-month term and 5% down is a 12-month term, and both are for properties in a Texas metro area (MSA). At 700+ credit more programs open up, with lower rates. Rates as of October 2026.

The same $160,000 flip on all three

ProgramCreditRateLoanDown paymentCash to closeProof of funds
0% down65011.50%$205,704$0$0$30,856
5% down60012.99%$187,000$8,000$16,241$38,887
10% down, fast close60011.99%$179,000$16,000$23,284$44,515

$160,000 purchase, $35,000 rehab, $295,000 after repair value, first flip, $5,000 earnest money credited. 0% down is priced at 650 credit, where its rate is published; below that the rate is set per file. Cash to close is the down payment plus every closing cost, our 1% broker fee included. Rates as of October 2026.

What has to be in the bank

ProgramCash to closeReserves on topHow reserves are figuredProof of funds
0% down$0$30,85615% of the loan$30,856
5% down$16,241$22,646Six months of interest plus 30% of the rehab$38,887
10% down, fast close$23,284$21,231Six months of interest plus 30% of the rehab$44,515

Proof of funds is cash you show in your bank statements before closing. Only the cash to close is spent; the reserves stay in your account. Rates as of October 2026.

How it works

Good to know

Hard money lenders lend on the deal first: the purchase price, the rehab and the after repair value. Credit changes the rate and the down payment more than it decides yes or no. That is why a 500s or 600s score still has options.

No credit check is not the same as a lower minimum score. The fast close doesn’t pull credit at all, so your score never enters the file. The lender still looks for recent foreclosures or bankruptcies. We arrange it in 15 states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas.

The lower-score programs do look at credit, they just accept a lower number. 0% down has no minimum, but the rate is only published at 650+; under that the lender prices each file. 5% down needs 590+, and the rate drops as the score climbs.

Questions

Straight answers

Can I get a fix and flip loan with a 500 or 600 credit score?
Yes. The 10% down fast close has no credit check (11.99%). In a Texas metro area (MSA), 0% down has no credit minimum and 5% down starts at 590. On a $160,000 house with a $35,000 rehab, cash to close is $23,284 on the fast close and $16,241 on 5% down at 600 credit, as of October 2026.
Is there a fix and flip loan with no credit check?
Yes, the 10% down fast close. It doesn’t pull credit (the lender still looks for recent foreclosures or bankruptcies), it is 11.99% with 2% origination on a 6-month term, and the appraisal is free. We arrange it in 15 states, Texas included.
What is the minimum credit score for a fix and flip loan?
It depends on the program. The fast close has no credit check. In a Texas metro area (MSA), 0% down has no minimum (the rate is set per file under 650) and 5% down needs 590+. Above 700 more programs open up with lower rates.
Does bad credit mean a bigger down payment?
Not always. With a 590+ score 5% down still works, and 0% down has no credit minimum in Texas metro areas (MSA). Under 590 the fast close is 10% down with no credit check.
How much cash do I need with low credit?
On this $160,000 deal: $16,241 to close on 5% down at 600 credit, $23,284 on the fast close, and $0 on 0% down at 650+ after the earnest money. Add reserves on top, $22,646 to $30,856 here, that stay in your account.
Can I get a fix and flip loan with low credit and no experience?
Yes. Every number on this page is priced as a first flip. Our first-time flip page walks through all four programs a first flip can use.
How fast can a low-credit flip close?
The fast close can close in as little as 72 hours once the file is complete, and the appraisal is done in house. The other programs typically close in 5 to 14 days.
Do you pay a referral fee if I send you an investor?
Yes. We pay $500 to anyone who refers a real estate investor, realtors, wholesalers, contractors, other investors and lenders included, every time that investor closes a loan with us, for life. It comes out of our broker fee, so it never changes the investor’s terms. The details are on our referral program page.
Is Capital Kings the lender?
No. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare your flip across 400+ lenders, and our broker fee is one labeled line on the term sheet before you sign.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers fix and flip, DSCR and new construction loans for real estate investors across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who compares the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender’s product, and every term sheet is itemized down to the last fee.
Send us your deal →

Want your exact numbers?

About five minutes to a real term sheet for your deal. No credit pull, every fee on the page.