New Construction Loans in Atlanta, GA | 85% of Cost, 90% at 5+ Builds | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

New Construction Loans in Atlanta, GA.

Ground-up construction loans for Atlanta infill: the lot and the build on one loan, budget released in inspected draws, interest only on what has been drawn. Southwest and westside Atlanta lots are where most spec builders are working, close to the BeltLine with prices still under the intown median.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Worked example, October 2026West End, $90,000 lot + $324,000 build, one finished build, Lower Fees
Loan$351,900
Lot + build $414,00085% funded
  • Lot, at closing$27,900
  • Build, in draws$324,000
  • You bring toward it$62,100
Rate10.49%
Cash to close$82,038
Proof of funds$149,095
Price my Atlanta build →
In short Terms as of October 2026

Atlanta new construction loans fund the lot and the build on one loan, capped at 65% to 75% of the completed value. A first build backed by a general contractor with 5 or more completed builds gets 85% of total cost at 11.49% with 2% origination. After one completed build you have two options: Lower Fees stays at 85% of cost with the rate dropping to 10.49% at 2% origination, or the Financed Interest Reserve goes to about 90% of the lot and build in cash (95% with the interest reserve included) at 9.50%, with 3% origination plus lender fees. At 5+ builds Lower Fees reaches 90% of cost at 9.99%, and that is still not 10% cash: on our $414,000 Atlanta build at 5+ builds you still need $62,075 at closing and $129,286 in the bank.

Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender: we shop each Atlanta build across 400+ lenders and send the term sheet with every fee on it.

The terms

Atlanta construction terms, as of October 2026

LTC85% first build, 85% at 1-4 builds, 90% at 5+Of lot plus build. Up to 95% with the Financed Interest Reserve counted in the loan
Completed value (LTARV)65% / 70% / 75% of the after-completion appraisalThe lower of this and LTC sets the loan
Rate11.49% / 10.49% / 9.99%, interest-onlyOn drawn funds. 9.50% (first build and 1-4) and 8.49% (5+) with the Financed Interest Reserve
Origination2% on Lower Fees, 3% with the reserveThe reserve structure adds $1,995 underwriting and $1,495 processing. $2,000 minimum origination.
Broker fee1%, $2,000 minimumThe only money Capital Kings earns, its own line on the term sheet
Term12-18 monthsPaid off by a sale or a DSCR refinance
Construction drawsThe budget is released per completed, inspected phaseInterest only on what has been drawn
Lot advance70% / 75% / 80% of the lot price at closingThe rest of the lot is your down payment
Cash needed19.9% / 19.8% / 15% of cost at closing on our exampleProof of funds 36.5% / 36% / 31.2%: about 15% of the budget to start plus six months of interest
Minimum credit650 on Lower Fees, 680 on the Financed Interest Reserve
ExperienceFirst build with a general contractor with 5 or more completed buildsYou can be your own GC once you have finished one build
Close time21-30 daysPlans, budget and the GC package in

First build / 1-4 builds / 5+ builds. These are the tiers the instant term sheet uses as of October 2026; we shop every build against the whole network before you sign.

Worked example

A $414,000 Atlanta build, and the cash it really takes

An illustration, not a closed loan: a $90,000 lot in West End, a 2,000 square foot house built for $324,000 (NAHB’s national average of about $162 a square foot) and a $560,000 completed value, at 730 credit, priced by the instant term sheet at each tier.

90% LTC does not mean only 10% cash. Here is why.
Lot + build$414,000$90,000 lot, $324,000 build, 5+ builds
Loan, 90% of cost$372,600Lot advance $48,600, build $324,000 in draws
Lot down payment$41,400The lot is funded only up to the lot advance; the loan cap leaves the rest on you
Closing costs$20,675Origination, broker fee, title, builder’s risk insurance, prepaid interest, appraisal
Cash to close$62,07515% of lot + build
Cash cushion (6 months of interest + build kickoff)$67,211About 15% of the budget plus six months of interest, verified in your account
Proof of funds$129,28631.2% of lot + build

The same Atlanta build at each tier, on Lower Fees

Builds completedLTCLoanRateLot downCash to closeProof of funds
GC-backed first build85%$351,90011.49%$62,100$82,183$151,000
1-4 builds85%$351,90010.49%$62,100$82,038$149,095
5+ builds90%$372,6009.99%$41,400$62,075$129,286
The term sheet

Every fee, at every tier

The Lower Fees term sheet the application builds for this lot and build at each tier, with every fee and who gets paid. The Financed Interest Reserve is priced side by side below.

Cash to close$82,183
Proof of funds to show$151,000
Where the $82,183 goes
  • Land down paymentEquity$62,100
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$550
  • Prepaid interestLender$1,662
  • Lender origination feeLender$7,038
  • Broker feeBroker$3,519
  • Closing / titleTitle co$4,074
  • Builder’s risk insuranceInsurer$3,240

Proof of funds adds $48,600 to start the build and $20,217 of interest, which stay in your account.

Sample sheets, fictional borrower and lot, same engine that builds yours. Yours takes about two minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

By builds completed

Two ways to structure it

With 5 or more completed builds you have two options: Lower Fees goes to 90% of cost with the rate dropping to 9.99% at 2% origination, or the Financed Interest Reserve goes to about 91% of the lot and build in cash (95% with the interest reserve included) at 8.49%, with 3% origination plus lender fees.

5+ builds
Lower Fees9.99%2% origination90% of lot + build in cash
Financed Interest Reserve8.49%3% origination + $3,490 lender fees91% of lot + build in cash + $16,696 reserve
Loan to cost
90%$372,600 on this build
95% with the reserveAbout 91% in cash, $393,300 here
Completed-value cap
75%
75%Reserve included
Lot at closing
Up to 80%$48,600 here
Up to 75%60% before permits, $67,500 here
Origination and lender fees
2% origination$7,452 on this build
3% origination + $3,490$15,289 on this build
Interest while you build
You pay monthly$405 at first, $3,102 fully drawn
$16,696 reserve pays it6 months of fully drawn interest, in the loan
Cash to close
$62,075Lot down plus closing costs
$50,027Plus $14,896 of the build before the first draw
Proof of funds
$129,28615% of the budget and 6 months of interest on top
$50,027What the lender checks. The $14,896 of the build is yours on top, as it goes up
Minimum credit
650+
680+
Fits you if
You want the lowest feesYou make the interest payments as you build
You want the payments coveredThe reserve pays the interest first, for higher fees

On this build the Financed Interest Reserve takes $12,048 less cash to close but leaves $14,896 more of the build to you before the first draw, needs $79,259 less proof of funds, and costs $7,837 more in origination and lender fees at closing.

Both columns run this page’s worked example ($90,000 lot, $324,000 build, $560,000 finished value, 730 credit), priced the same way as your term sheet, as of October 2026. Where a structure leaves part of the build to you, that amount sits under its cash to close. We price your build on both and you pick.

Finished one build in your LLC?

See the second-build program with the financed interest reserve, worked example included →

Before you start

Your first build, and your lot

First build? Bring the GC.

A first Atlanta build gets 85% of cost when a general contractor with 5 or more completed builds signs the construction contract and builds it. Owner-as-GC on build one is where these files die. Once you have finished one, your own company can take over. In Atlanta, lenders often ask for the GC’s recent intown builds and references.

Close the lot with the loan

If you can, put the lot under contract with an option period and a financing contingency, get pre-approved, and close the lot and the construction loan together. The lot advance is financed, so the loan is larger, and you pay closing costs once instead of twice. A lot you already own still counts as equity if that is how the deal comes.

Run the numbers

Size your Atlanta build

Prefilled with the Atlanta example above, set to 5+ builds. Drag any number or switch the tier and structure.

Sizing your build on the same terms as the application. Get my term sheet →

Atlanta notes

Building in Atlanta

Redfin puts the Atlanta median sale price at $425K for the three months ending September 2026, up 10.8% on a year earlier, at $280 a square foot. Strong price growth helps the completed-value appraisal, but the appraiser still wants new-build comparables close to your lot.

The lot

Atlanta’s tree ordinance requires a permit before removing many trees, with recompense fees for some removals, so a wooded lot can carry a cost that is not on the listing. Red clay and old sewer laterals are worth a look before closing too.

The build

City of Atlanta permits and inspections set the pace of the draws, so budget for the time between phases. The lender inspects each phase before it releases that line of the budget.

Local figures: Redfin, Atlanta housing market, Oct 19, 2026 · NAHB, Cost of Constructing a Home 2024 (about $162 per square foot), Jan 20, 2025.

Questions

Atlanta construction loan FAQ

What are new construction loan rates in Atlanta, GA?
As of October 2026: 11.49% on a GC-backed first build, 10.49% at 1-4 finished builds and 9.99% at 5+, interest-only on drawn funds with 2% origination. With the Financed Interest Reserve, which makes the payments while you build: 9.50% for a GC-backed first build or 1-4 builds and 8.49% at 5+, 3% origination plus lender fees, 680+ credit. Our 1% broker fee ($2,000 minimum) is on top.
How much of the project does a Atlanta construction loan cover?
On Lower Fees, 85% of lot plus build on a first build, 85% at 1-4 finished builds and 90% at 5+, capped at 65%, 70% and 75% of the completed value. The lot is funded up to 70% to 80% of its price at closing and the budget follows in draws. After one completed build you have two options: Lower Fees stays at 85% of cost with the rate dropping to 10.49% at 2% origination, or the Financed Interest Reserve goes to about 90% of the lot and build in cash (95% with the interest reserve included) at 9.50%, with 3% origination plus lender fees.
Does 90% LTC mean I only need 10% cash?
No. On our $90,000 lot and $324,000 build at 5+ builds the loan is $372,600, but the lot down payment is $41,400, closing costs add $20,675, so cash to close is $62,075 (15% of cost). The lender also verifies about 15% of the budget and six months of interest, so proof of funds is $129,286.
Can a first-time builder get a construction loan in Atlanta?
Yes, when a general contractor with 5 or more completed builds builds it. A GC-backed first build gets 85% of cost, up to 65% of completed value, at 11.49%. On our example that is $82,183 cash to close and $151,000 proof of funds. Being your own GC waits until you have finished one build.
Should I buy the lot first or close it with the construction loan?
Close them together when you can. Put the lot under contract with an option period and a financing contingency, get pre-approved, and close the lot and the construction loan at once: the lot advance is financed and you pay one set of closing costs. A lot you already own counts as equity, so it still works if the lot would be lost otherwise.
How do construction draws work in Atlanta?
The budget is not wired at closing. You complete a phase, the inspector confirms it, and the lender releases that part of the budget. Interest is charged only on what has been drawn, so the payment starts small and grows with the build.
What credit score do I need for new construction in Atlanta?
650 or higher on Lower Fees and 680 or higher for the Financed Interest Reserve. Experience sets the leverage more than the score does.
How long does a Atlanta construction loan take to close?
21-30 days is typical once plans, the itemized budget and the GC package are in, since the appraiser values the finished house from the plans. The loan runs 12-18 months interest-only.
Do Atlanta tree rules affect a construction loan?
They affect the budget. Removing protected trees needs a city permit and can carry recompense fees, and those costs belong in the itemized budget the lender reviews. Get a tree survey before you close on the lot.
Is new construction near the Atlanta BeltLine financeable?
Yes, on the same tiers as the rest of the city. The completed-value appraisal leans on nearby new builds, so a lot close to recent comparable sales helps the loan size.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers new construction, hard money and DSCR loans for real estate investors and builders across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give builders a broker who shops the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender product, and every term sheet he sends is itemized down to the last fee.
Send Micah your build →

Ready to price your Atlanta build?

Two minutes to an instant construction term sheet. No credit pull, every fee on the page, draws that follow the build.