Hard Money Lenders inCheyenne, Wyoming
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Cheyenne investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Cheyenne deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Cheyenne deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Wyoming, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Cheyenne
Cheyenne is a government, rail and Air Force town, and that mix keeps resale steadier than its size suggests. The state capitol, F.E. Warren, the Union Pacific yard and a growing data center corridor all put people in houses here. The flip stock is the older brick and frame housing in the Avenues, around downtown and across South Cheyenne, while the north side is mostly newer tract homes that rarely need a full rehab.
What decides a Cheyenne deal is the weather file, not the kitchen. The wind here is relentless and the hail season is real, so shingles, siding and windows take a beating and buyers' inspectors know it. A lot of the south side ranches have full or partial basements, and on the clay east and south of downtown that means seepage, heaving slabs and bowed block walls. Price the envelope and the basement first. The cosmetic scope is usually the easy part.
What a Cheyenne deal looks like on paper
Cheyenne example: $205,000 purchase, $45,000 rehab, $330,000 after repair value, 700 credit, 4+ completed flips. The engine puts that borrower on the 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips program at 9.99%. Picture a 1950s brick ranch south of Lincolnway: new roof after hail, a furnace, a kitchen, and a basement that finally stays dry. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (7.5% of purchase plus rehab)You$18,750
- Origination (1.63%)Lender$3,758
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,313
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,478
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$765
- Property insuranceInsurer$2,375
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,551 a month on the $186,250 funded at closing, $1,925 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $13,500 of rehab reserve and $11,551 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Cheyenne
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% of purchase | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips4 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips5 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Cheyenne prices sit right now
Before we price a Cheyenne flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Cheyenne median sale price at $395,000 for the three months ending August 2026, up 5.4% from a year earlier, with homes selling after 20 days on the market on average.
| Median sale price, Cheyenne (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $395,000 |
| Change from a year earlier (Redfin) | +5.4% |
| Average days on market, Cheyenne (Redfin) | 20 |
Sources: Redfin, Cheyenne housing market
How a Cheyenne file actually gets priced
Cheyenne comps cleanly inside a neighborhood and badly across town. A renovated ranch in Sun Valley doesn't appraise off a Western Hills sale, and nothing south of the tracks borrows value from the Avenues. We comp inside the same subdivision and the same side of Lincolnway, stick to recent closings, and give the basement its own look: finished square footage below grade counts for less than the listing sheet implies, and an appraiser will note any sign of water.
Dry Creek and Crow Creek run through town, and Cheyenne still remembers the 1985 flash flood that turned streets into rivers, so pull the floodplain map on anything near either channel. Wyoming sits in high radon territory and a buyer's inspector will usually test for it, so a mitigation system is a cheap line to budget up front. Expansive clay shows up in cracked slabs and racked door frames. Permits run through the city's building division, and exterior work inside the downtown historic districts gets extra review.
Who buys your finished Cheyenne deal
The Cheyenne buyer is often military, state employed or a rail family, and a lot of them use VA or FHA financing, so the finished house has to pass a stricter inspection than a cash sale. That buyer pays for a sound roof, a dry basement and working mechanicals more than for designer finishes. New construction on the north and east edges competes above the middle of the market, so the cleanest flips stay near or under the city median. Rents hold up near the base and the capitol, which makes a DSCR refinance a real second exit.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Cheyenne loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Cheyenne
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.00% at 680+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Cheyenne
We broker deals across the whole Cheyenne market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are The Avenues and Capitol North (82001), South Cheyenne (82007), Sun Valley (82007), Western Hills (82009), Downtown and Historic Cheyenne (82001) and Buffalo Ridge and the north side (82009).
How long does a Cheyenne loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Wyoming, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Cheyenne hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Cheyenne?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Cheyenne?
How fast can a Cheyenne hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Cheyenne flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Cheyenne?
What credit score do I need for a Cheyenne fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Cheyenne flip into a rental loan?
Can I get a first-flip loan in Cheyenne?
How much should I budget for hail and wind damage on a Cheyenne flip?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- How to get an instant hard money term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
Hard money near Cheyenne: Casper and Fort Collins. More Wyoming city guides: Gillette, Jackson, Laramie and Rock Springs. Or see everything we fund in Wyoming.
Ready to fund your Cheyenne deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
