Hard Money Lenders inCasper, Wyoming
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Casper investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Casper deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Casper deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Wyoming, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Casper
Casper runs on energy, and anyone flipping here should read the oil and gas cycle before they read the comps. When the rigs are busy, workers need houses and the entry-level market tightens. When prices fall, the same houses sit. The central neighborhoods near downtown and North Casper hold the oldest stock, the east side is mid-century and 1970s subdivisions, and Paradise Valley across the North Platte is a quieter move-up pocket.
The Casper flip is a timing trade as much as a construction one. Watch what the energy employers and the hospital are doing, keep the scope tight enough to finish in one season, and price the exit for the buyer who is actually in town that month. Split levels and ranches with basements dominate, and moisture below grade on the bentonite-heavy ground is the single most common surprise.
What a Casper deal looks like on paper
Casper example: $170,000 purchase, $45,000 rehab, $290,000 after repair value, 700 credit, 4+ completed flips. The engine puts that borrower on the 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips program at 9.99%. Think a 1960s split level in central Casper with a tired kitchen, original baths and a basement whose drainage needs sorting. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (7.5% of purchase plus rehab)You$16,125
- Origination (1.63%)Lender$3,232
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,000
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,318
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$632
- Property insuranceInsurer$2,043
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,281 a month on the $153,875 funded at closing, $1,656 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $13,500 of rehab reserve and $9,934 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Casper
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% of purchase | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips4 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips5 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Casper prices sit right now
Before we price a Casper flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Casper median sale price at $320,000 for the three months ending August 2026, up 6.7% from a year earlier. Homes sold after 32 days on average, slower than 21 days a year before.
| Median sale price, Casper (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $320,000 |
| Change from a year earlier (Redfin) | +6.7% |
| Average days on market, Casper (Redfin) | 32 |
Sources: Redfin, Casper housing market
How a Casper file actually gets priced
We comp Casper inside the same side of the river and the same era of subdivision, because a Paradise Valley sale says little about a house in North Casper. Sales volume is healthy for a town this size, but the pool of truly renovated comps is thinner, so the appraiser often leans on adjusted sales. We'd rather size the loan to a conservative ARV than to the one sale that makes the math work, and we want the basement square footage stated honestly.
The North Platte floodplain and the creeks that feed it matter on the west and north sides, so check the map before you commit. Bentonite swells when it gets wet and shrinks when it dries, which is why Casper foundations crack and slabs heave. Grading, gutters and downspouts pay for themselves. Casper Mountain funnels wind and hail into town, radon testing is routine, and work that touches structure or drainage goes through the city's permit process.
Who buys your finished Casper deal
A finished Casper house usually sells to someone who works in energy, health care or the public sector, and many of them finance with FHA or VA, so the house has to inspect clean. Under the city median the buyer pool is deepest. Above it, days on market stretch, and a flip that relies on a top-of-market sale is exposed if the oil price turns. Rents are solid near the hospital and downtown, so plenty of Casper flips end as DSCR refinances.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Casper loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Casper
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.00% at 680+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Casper
We broker deals across the whole Casper market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Central and Old Town Casper (82601), North Casper (82601), Eastridge and East Casper (82609), Paradise Valley and the west side (82604), Mills (82644) and Evansville (82636).
How long does a Casper loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Wyoming, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Casper hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Casper?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Casper?
How fast can a Casper hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Casper flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Casper?
What credit score do I need for a Casper fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Casper flip into a rental loan?
Does the oil and gas cycle change how you look at a Casper flip?
Do you need completed flips for a Casper fix and flip loan?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
Hard money near Casper: Cheyenne. More Wyoming city guides: Gillette, Jackson, Laramie and Rock Springs. Or see everything we fund in Wyoming.
Ready to fund your Casper deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
