Hard Money Lenders inCedar Rapids, Iowa
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Cedar Rapids investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Cedar Rapids deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Cedar Rapids deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Iowa, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Cedar Rapids
Cedar Rapids is a manufacturing and food-processing city on the Cedar River, and it flips differently from Des Moines two hours west. Houses here are cheaper, they sell fast, and a lot of the stock east of the river is 1950s and 60s ranches and small bungalows that need a full refresh rather than a gut. It’s also a city still living with two disasters: the 2008 flood and the 2020 derecho. Every flip here gets looked at through both. Our example is an investor with a few finished deals. In Iowa a first flip can be priced at 10% down with 660+ credit (from 9.99%).
Speed is the Cedar Rapids story. Finished houses have been going pending within days, which means a fairly priced flip exits quickly and your carry stays short. The catch is the buy. With inventory that tight, the discount has to come from condition, an estate, or an owner who doesn’t want to deal with a roof or a basement, not from waiting out a slow listing. The east side ranches around Kenwood Park, Noelridge and Mound View are the cleanest turns. Wellington Heights and Oakhill Jackson are cheaper and older, with more upside and more surprises behind the plaster.
What a Cedar Rapids deal looks like on paper
Cedar Rapids example: $110,000 purchase, $40,000 rehab, $215,000 after repair value, 700 credit, 4+ completed flips. The engine puts that borrower on the 100% Financing, 2+ Flips program at 9.50%, which lends 100% of purchase and rehab because purchase plus rehab fits under 70% of ARV here. Think a 1950s ranch near Noelridge Park: roof and gutters, a kitchen, one bath, flooring and a furnace, finished for a young family. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (0%, 100% financing under 70% of ARV)You$0
- Origination (2.5%)Lender$3,750
- Doc prepLender$749
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,000
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,077
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$429
- Property insuranceInsurer$1,425
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $871 a month on the $110,000 funded at closing, $1,188 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $12,000 of rehab reserve and $7,125 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Cedar Rapids
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced Investor Rate1 | 15% of purchase | 680+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.00% | 0.75% | 75% of ARV | 12-24 months | 7-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down2 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips3 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips4 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips5 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate and origination are the program floor; two completed projects in the last 36 months preferred.
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Cedar Rapids prices sit right now
Before we price a Cedar Rapids flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Cedar Rapids median sale price at $224,000 for the three months ending August 2026, about 5% above a year earlier, with homes selling in around 6 days. Zillow’s home value index for the city is $212,086. The older east side pockets sit under that: Zillow puts Wellington Heights at $131,062, Taylor at $137,416 and Noelridge Park at $172,145, while Cedar Valley runs $209,445.
| Median sale price, Cedar Rapids (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $224,000 |
| Days on market, Cedar Rapids (Redfin) | 6 |
| Zillow home value index, Cedar Rapids (Aug 2026) | $212,086 |
| Zillow home value index, Wellington Heights | $131,062 |
| Zillow home value index, Noelridge Park | $172,145 |
| Zillow home value index, Cedar Valley | $209,445 |
Sources: Redfin, Cedar Rapids housing market, Zillow, Cedar Rapids home values, Corridor Business Journal, flood protection progress (2025-08-11), City of Cedar Rapids, housing inspections
How a Cedar Rapids file actually gets priced
The spread between neighborhoods is wide for a city this size. Zillow’s values for Wellington Heights and Taylor sit well under Cedar Valley and Lincolnway Village, and appraisers treat the river as a real line, so we comp east side houses against east side sales and the west side against the west. We use closed sales from the last 90 days. On any house in the 2008 flood footprint, which covers Time Check, Czech Village and parts of downtown and New Bohemia, we look at the flood history, whether the house was substantially repaired after 2008, and what flood insurance will cost the next buyer, because that premium shows up in what they can pay.
The Cedar River crested far above its old record in June 2008 and put water across a huge share of the city, downtown and both banks included. The city has been building a permanent flood control system since, with walls, levees, pump stations and gates going up in phases on both banks; the west side, including Time Check, is further behind, and property acquisition there is still going on. Check the address against the current map and the construction plan. In August 2020 a derecho tore off roofs and siding across the whole city, and a lot of the fast repairs that followed were patch jobs; the city moved rental inspections from every five years to every three after it saw the damage. Have a roofer and an inspector look at anything re-roofed in late 2020.
Who buys your finished Cedar Rapids deal
The finished Cedar Rapids house sells to a local buyer: a plant or hospital worker, a young family, a first-time buyer on an FHA loan. Those buyers move fast when the price is right and they’re careful about flood risk, so a dry house outside the 2008 footprint is the easiest sale in town. Marion and Hiawatha are the new-construction competition on the north edge. Rental demand is steady and a lot of the city’s single-family stock already rents, so a DSCR refinance works on the cheaper east side streets when the sale price comes in soft. Just remember the city’s rental permit and inspection cycle if you go that way.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Cedar Rapids loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Cedar Rapids
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.00% at 680+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Cedar Rapids
We broker deals across the whole Cedar Rapids market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Kenwood Park and Noelridge (52402), Wellington Heights and Oakhill Jackson (52403), Taylor and Cedar Valley (52404), Time Check and the Northwest Area (52405), Mound View (52402) and Czech Village and New Bohemia (52401 / 52404).
How long does a Cedar Rapids loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Iowa, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Cedar Rapids hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Cedar Rapids?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Cedar Rapids?
How fast can a Cedar Rapids hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Cedar Rapids flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Cedar Rapids?
What credit score do I need for a Cedar Rapids fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Cedar Rapids flip into a rental loan?
Will you lend on a Cedar Rapids house that flooded in 2008?
Is Cedar Rapids a good market for an experienced flipper from out of state?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
- Cash to close on a flip: the number most investors miss
Hard money near Cedar Rapids: Des Moines and Chicago. More Iowa city guides: Davenport, Iowa City and Sioux City. Or see everything we fund in Iowa.
Ready to fund your Cedar Rapids deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
