Hard Money Lenders inBuffalo, New York
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Buffalo investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Buffalo deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Buffalo deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in New York, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Buffalo
Buffalo is a two-family town. Walk the West Side, Black Rock or South Buffalo and most of the houses are "Buffalo doubles": a lower flat and an upper flat stacked on a narrow lot, built between about 1890 and 1930. That shapes every flip here, because your buyer is often an owner who lives downstairs and rents the upstairs. One more thing up front, the financing: In New York a first flip can be priced at 10% down with 660+ credit (from 9.99%). Programs that need completed flips: 7.5% down from 9.99% with 3+ flips; 5% down from 9.99% with 5+ flips; and 100% financing from 9.50% with 2+ flips when purchase plus rehab fits under 70% of ARV.
Buffalo deals are decided by how fast the finished house goes, and right now it goes fast. Redfin has homes here selling in about two weeks with multiple offers, so a clean double priced right doesn’t sit. The catch is the spread between neighborhoods. Elmwood and North Buffalo carry prices the East Side can’t touch, and a double on Grant Street is valued on completely different logic than a single on Parkside. We look at which side of Main Street you’re on before we look at anything else, because Buffalo buyers do.
What a Buffalo deal looks like on paper
Buffalo example: $140,000 purchase, $60,000 rehab, $290,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the First Flip, 10% Down program at 9.99%. Picture a 1910s Buffalo double in Black Rock: two stacked flats, new boiler and roof, two kitchens, and the lead work a rental registry inspection will ask about. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (10% of purchase plus rehab)You$20,000
- Origination (2.13%)Lender$3,825
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,000
- Title and closing (Texas-rate estimate; New York adds mortgage recording tax and attorney fees)Title$3,225
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$493
- Property insuranceInsurer$1,900
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $999 a month on the $120,000 funded at closing, $1,499 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $16,200 of rehab reserve and $8,991 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Buffalo
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Buffalo prices sit right now
Before we price a Buffalo flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Buffalo median sale price at $230K for the three months ending August 2026, up 2.8% on a year earlier, with homes selling in about 15 days. Zillow’s home value index for the city is $248,828 (updated 8/31/2026), and its average rent is $1,425. Inside the city the spread is wide: Zillow has Schiller Park at $130,909 and Emerson at $82,902.
| Median sale price, Buffalo (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $230,000 |
| Days on market, Buffalo (Redfin) | 15 |
| Zillow home value index, Buffalo (Aug 2026) | $248,828 |
| Average rent, Buffalo (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,425 |
| Zillow home value index, Schiller Park | $130,909 |
Sources: Redfin, Buffalo housing market, Zillow, Buffalo home values, City of Buffalo, Proactive Rental Inspections, Erie County, NYS Lead Rental Registry and Proactive Rental Inspections
How a Buffalo file actually gets priced
Appraisers here value a double on rent as well as sales, so a Buffalo ARV holds best when the comps are other doubles on the same grid of streets, sold in the last few months. A renovated single-family comp doesn’t carry a two-flat. We also check the rental registry status on anything that has been rented, since the city runs proactive lead and safety inspections on registered rentals and an open violation follows the property to the new owner. Expect the appraisal to be skeptical of a finish level the block has never seen.
The Buffalo scope usually hides in three places. The roof and gutters carry a heavy snow load every winter, and ice damming shows up as stained plaster on the upper flat. The mechanicals are old: steam or gravity hot water boilers, knob and tube wiring behind the lath, galvanized supply lines. And almost everything here predates 1978, so lead paint is assumed until tested. If the property will be rented, the city and Erie County both run lead inspections on units in the rental registry, so budget the abatement rather than hoping it gets missed.
Who buys your finished Buffalo deal
The best Buffalo exit for a two-family is a buyer who wants to live in one flat and rent the other. That buyer uses owner-occupied financing and counts the upstairs rent, which widens the pool well beyond pure investors. A renovated single in North Buffalo or University Heights sells to a first-time buyer tied to the medical campus or the universities. If the retail number is thin, the double is also a natural hold: refinance into a DSCR loan (rental loan qualified on the rent, not your tax returns) and keep both units.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Buffalo loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Buffalo
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.50% at 620+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Buffalo
We broker deals across the whole Buffalo market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are West Side (14213), Black Rock and Riverside (14207), North Buffalo (14216), South Buffalo (14220), Kaisertown and Lovejoy (14206), Schiller Park and the East Side (14211 / 14215) and University Heights (14214).
How long does a Buffalo loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in New York, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on the attorneys, title and the lender through funding.
Buffalo hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Buffalo?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Buffalo?
How fast can a Buffalo hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Buffalo flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Buffalo?
What credit score do I need for a Buffalo fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Buffalo flip into a rental loan?
Can I get a hard money loan on a Buffalo double?
Does the Buffalo rental registry matter if I am flipping, not renting?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Cash to close on a flip: the number most investors miss
- How to get an instant hard money term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
Hard money near Buffalo: Rochester, Syracuse and Erie. More New York city guides: Albany, Hauppauge, New York City and Yonkers. Or see everything we fund in New York.
Ready to fund your Buffalo deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
