Hard Money Lenders inYonkers, New York
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Yonkers investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Yonkers deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Yonkers deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in New York, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Yonkers
Yonkers is Westchester’s biggest city and its most active market for two to four family buildings. It sits right on the Bronx line, so the renter and buyer pool is New York City’s, at prices well under the city’s. This page is written for the Westchester two to four family investor, in Yonkers and next door in Mount Vernon. In New York a first flip can be priced at 10% down with 660+ credit (from 9.99%). Programs that need completed flips: 7.5% down from 9.99% with 3+ flips; 5% down from 9.99% with 5+ flips; and 100% financing from 9.50% with 2+ flips when purchase plus rehab fits under 70% of ARV.
A Yonkers multifamily deal lives or dies on two things: the legal unit count and the rent. Plenty of two-families here have an extra basement or attic apartment that was never approved, and a buyer’s lender, an appraiser and the city all go by the Certificate of Occupancy, not by how many doors are on the building. We check the C of O against what is on the ground before we shop the file. After that it’s rent math. Zillow’s Yonkers rent average is well above the national figure, which is why the hold option is real here.
What a Yonkers deal looks like on paper
Yonkers example: $520,000 purchase, $100,000 rehab, $850,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the First Flip, 10% Down program at 9.99%. Picture a tired two-family on Nodine Hill: two new kitchens and baths, a boiler, electrical service for both units, and legal-use paperwork that matches what is actually built. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (10% of purchase plus rehab)You$62,000
- Origination (2.13%)Lender$11,858
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$2,790
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$5,290
- Title and closing (Texas-rate estimate; New York adds mortgage recording tax and attorney fees)Title$5,093
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$1,880
- Property insuranceInsurer$5,890
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $3,813 a month on the $458,000 funded at closing, $4,645 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $25,000 of rehab reserve and $27,872 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Yonkers
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Yonkers prices sit right now
Before we price a Yonkers flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Yonkers median sale price at $645K for the three months ending August 2026, up 12.1% on a year earlier, with homes selling in about 34 days. Zillow’s home value index for the city is $706,055 (updated 8/31/2026), and its average rent is $2,755, against a national average of $1,948. Zillow puts Bryn Mawr at $769,010 and Nepperham Heights at $546,680.
| Median sale price, Yonkers (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $645,000 |
| Days on market, Yonkers (Redfin) | 34 |
| Zillow home value index, Yonkers (Aug 2026) | $706,055 |
| Average rent, Yonkers (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $2,755 |
| City of Yonkers real estate transfer tax | 1.5% of sale price |
Sources: Redfin, Yonkers housing market, Zillow, Yonkers home values, City of Yonkers, Real Estate Transfer Tax
How a Yonkers file actually gets priced
The Yonkers ARV is built from renovated two to four family sales, ideally in the same neighborhood, with the appraiser also running an income approach on the rents. A single-family comp doesn’t support a three-family. Prices vary a lot between the neighborhoods: a building near Getty Square doesn’t trade like one in Park Hill or Lincoln Park, and Bryn Mawr and Crestwood carry a premium. Expect lenders to ask for leases or a rent schedule, and an illegal unit adds no value to the appraisal.
New York closings run through attorneys, and New York is a judicial foreclosure state, so lenders take their time on the docs and the title. Budget the transfer taxes too: Yonkers charges its own 1.5% transfer tax on top of the state’s, and the seller usually pays it, but it shapes how motivated a seller is. On the building itself, expect old steam boilers, undersized electrical service split across units, and permits for any unit reconfiguration through the Yonkers Department of Housing and Buildings. Yonkers opted into the state’s rent stabilization law for older buildings of six or more units; a two to four family sits outside it.
Who buys your finished Yonkers deal
A renovated Yonkers two-family sells to an owner-occupant who lives in one unit and uses the other’s rent to qualify, often a buyer priced out of the Bronx or lower Westchester. Three and four families sell mostly to investors pricing off the rent roll. Many operators skip the sale: once the units are leased, a DSCR loan (a rental loan qualified on the building’s rent rather than your income) takes out the bridge, and you keep a stabilized Westchester building.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Yonkers loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Yonkers
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 9.50% at 620+ credit with 2+ completed flips
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Yonkers
We broker deals across the whole Yonkers market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Getty Square and Nodine Hill (10701), Park Hill and Ludlow (10705), Nepperhan and Northwest Yonkers (10703), Lincoln Park and Dunwoodie (10704), Bryn Mawr (10701) and Crestwood (10707).
How long does a Yonkers loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in New York, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. Plan on 7-14 days with completed flips and 21-30 days on a first flip. We stay on the attorneys, title and the lender through funding.
Yonkers hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Yonkers?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Yonkers?
How fast can a Yonkers hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Yonkers flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Yonkers?
What credit score do I need for a Yonkers fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Yonkers flip into a rental loan?
Can I use a fix and flip loan on a Westchester two to four family?
What if the Yonkers building has an illegal apartment?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
Hard money near Yonkers: Syracuse, Rochester and New York City. More New York city guides: Albany, Buffalo and Hauppauge. Or see everything we fund in New York.
Ready to fund your Yonkers deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
