Hard Money Lenders inWorcester, Massachusetts
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Worcester investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Worcester deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Worcester deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Massachusetts, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Worcester
Worcester is the second largest city in New England and it moves fast. Houses here sell in about three weeks, often with more than one offer, because buyers who can’t make Boston math work come west on the Pike and the commuter rail. The city is built on hills, and so is its housing: triple deckers packed along Union Hill, Vernon Hill and Main South, and capes, colonials and ranches out in Greendale, Burncoat, Tatnuck and the West Side. Both kinds of property get flipped, but they are different businesses.
The Worcester question is single or multi. A three decker bought right can be renovated and sold to an owner occupant who lives on one floor and rents two, or it can be kept, but its value is driven by rents and by the condition of three sets of mechanicals, porches and egress stairs. A single family on the West Side or in Burncoat sells on finish and schools. Speed matters in both, because good inventory does not sit here. We want to know on day one which house you are building so the scope, the draw schedule and the value all match.
What a Worcester deal looks like on paper
Worcester example: $285,000 purchase, $70,000 rehab, $480,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the Best Rate program at 9.49%. Say a 1940s cape on Grafton Hill with a wet basement, a failing boiler and dated baths, turned into a move in ready single family. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (15% of the purchase)You$42,750
- Origination (0.5%)Lender$2,000
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$1,989
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$3,123
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,879
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$945
- Property insuranceInsurer$3,373
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,916 a month on the $242,250 funded at closing, $2,469 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $18,900 of rehab reserve and $14,816 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Worcester
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Rate | 15% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 8.99% to 9.49% | 0.5% | 70% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Worcester prices sit right now
Before we price a Worcester flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Worcester median sale price at $482,000 over the three months through August 2026, up 8.2% from a year earlier, with homes selling in about 22 days and 464 sales in August. Zillow’s typical home value is $435,944 as of August 31, 2026, up 1.6% over the year, with homes going pending in about 14 days.
| Median sale price, Worcester (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $482,000 |
| Days on market, Worcester (Redfin) | 22 |
| Homes sold in August 2026 (Redfin) | 464 |
| Zillow home value index, Worcester (Aug 2026) | $435,944 |
| Share of properties at severe 30-year flood risk (First Street via Redfin) | 3% |
Sources: Redfin, Worcester housing market, Zillow, Worcester home values, Lornell Real Estate, Worcester multifamily guide (triple decker neighborhoods)
How a Worcester file actually gets priced
A Worcester value is set by a small, fast set of comps. With homes going under agreement in a couple of weeks, the closed sales an appraiser can use are often only a few months old and a few streets away, which is good, but the city changes character from hill to hill, and a Tatnuck sale will not carry a Main South house. For multifamily we want the rent roll or market rents for each unit and we look at the value on both an income and a sales basis. On older stock we want the heating system, the porches and the foundation called out in the scope, because those are the lines that blow up budgets here.
Worcester’s hazard is not the ocean. Redfin’s First Street data puts only a few percent of the city at severe flood risk, mostly along the Blackstone and the brooks feeding it, so pull the map but do not expect it to kill most deals. The real costs are in the paperwork every Massachusetts sale carries: a fire department smoke and carbon monoxide certificate before closing, the state lead law on anything built before 1978 that will house a child under six, and permits through the city’s Inspectional Services for anything past cosmetic. On triple deckers, fire egress and porch structure get looked at hard.
Who buys your finished Worcester deal
The finished Worcester single family sells to a local buyer or a Boston area household trading commute time for space, usually on conventional or FHA financing, so the house has to clear an appraisal and an FHA inspection list. Renovated two and three families go to owner occupants using the rent from the other units to qualify, and that buyer pool is deep. When the sale math is tight, the refinance math often works, because Worcester rents are strong relative to price, and a DSCR loan on a finished three decker is a common ending.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Worcester loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Worcester
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 8.99% at 760+ credit
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Worcester
We broker deals across the whole Worcester market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Grafton Hill and Union Hill (01604), Vernon Hill and Quinsigamond Village (01607 / 01604), Main South and Clark area (01610), Webster Square and Cambridge Street (01603), Greendale and Burncoat (01606) and Tatnuck and the West Side (01602 / 01609).
How long does a Worcester loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Massachusetts, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. 5-14 days to fund. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Worcester hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Worcester?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Worcester?
How fast can a Worcester hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Worcester flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Worcester?
What credit score do I need for a Worcester fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Worcester flip into a rental loan?
Can I flip a triple decker in Worcester with a hard money loan?
How fast do I need to move on a Worcester deal?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
Hard money near Worcester: Boston, Springfield and Providence. More Massachusetts city guides: Cambridge and Lowell. Or see everything we fund in Massachusetts.
Ready to fund your Worcester deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
