How much cash do I need to flip a house in Indiana? | Capital Kings LLC
Capital Kings LLC

How much cash do I need to flip a house in Indiana?

About $31,476 on a $180,000 Indiana first flip with a $45,000 rehab at 720 credit, on our Fastest Close (3 days) at 11.99%. That is the down payment and every closing cost. Plan to show $57,386 in the bank. With a few completed flips the cash drops to about $15,754 on 100% Financing, 2+ Flips.

Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.

Rates as of October 2026
$180,000 house, $45,000 rehab, 720 credit, first flip
Cash to close, first flip
$31,476
  • Proof of funds$57,386
  • After a few flips, as low as$15,754
At a glance

The deal, in pictures

Cash to close on your first flip in Indiana
  • Fastest Close (3 days)$31,476
    11.99% rate · $13,476 in closing costs
  • First Flip, 10% Down$38,473
    9.99% rate · $15,973 in closing costs

720 credit, no completed flips, every closing cost included.

What you spend, and what just sits in your bank
Spent at closing$31,476
Stays in your bank$25,910
Shown in your bank statements (proof of funds)$57,386

On Fastest Close (3 days). The lender wants to see $57,386 in your bank statements.

Words on this page
Cash to close
The money you bring to the closing table: down payment plus every closing cost.
Proof of funds
Cash the lender wants to see in your bank statements. Only the cash to close is spent; the rest stays yours.
After repair value (ARV)
What the house will be worth once the rehab is done. Lenders cap the loan at a share of it.
Draws
Rehab or build money released after each phase is finished and inspected.
In short

The short answer, as of October 2026

  • First flip: 2 programs, with as little as 10% down.
  • Best rate on a first flip: 9.99% on First Flip, 10% Down (660+ credit).
  • With 2+ completed flips: $15,754 to close on 100% Financing, 2+ Flips.

Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare every file across 400+ lenders and send the term sheet with every fee on it before you sign.

Worked example

Every dollar, line by line

A $180,000 purchase, a $45,000 rehab and a $325,000 after repair value in Indiana, 720 credit. The real term sheet:

Cash to close$31,476
Proof of funds to show$57,386
Where the $31,476 goes
  • Down paymentEquity$18,000
  • Appraisal feeAppraiser$0
  • Prepaid interestLender$1,020
  • Origination and lender feesLender$4,889
  • Broker feeBroker$2,070
  • Closing / titleTitle co$3,359
  • Property insuranceInsurer$2,138

Proof of funds adds $25,910 that stays in your account: part of the rehab and six months of interest. The gold broker line is the only money Capital Kings earns.

A sample sheet for a made-up borrower, built the same way yours is. Yours takes about five minutes and doesn’t pull your credit.

The numbers

Compare the options

More down usually buys a lower rate, and a track record opens the low-down programs. Every program here is one we place in Indiana.

Your first flip in Indiana

ProgramRateDown paymentClosing costsCash to closeProof of funds
Fastest Close (3 days)11.99%$18,000$13,476$31,476$57,386
First Flip, 10% Down9.99%$22,500$15,973$38,473$62,088

$180,000 purchase, $45,000 rehab, $325,000 after repair value, 720 credit, no completed flips. Closing costs are origination, the lender’s fees, our 1% broker fee, title, insurance, the appraisal and prepaid interest. Proof of funds is cash you show in the bank on top of cash to close; it stays in your account. Rates as of October 2026.

After a few completed flips

ProgramRateDown paymentClosing costsCash to closeProof of funds
100% Financing, 2+ Flips9.50% to 12.00%$0$15,754$15,754$41,348
5% Down, 5+ Flips9.99% to 10.99%$9,000$14,497$23,497$48,326
7.5% Down, 3+ Flips9.99%$16,875$15,159$32,034$55,930

The same deal. Each program names the completed flips it needs. Where a rate shows a range, the lender picks the rate inside that range for each file, and some of these programs verify more cash in your account than shown here. Rates as of October 2026.

How it works

Good to know

A fix and flip loan covers the purchase and the rehab on one loan. The purchase funds at closing; the rehab is released in draws as the work is inspected, and interest is charged only on what has been drawn.

We place investor loans in Indiana and 36 other states, comparing each deal across 400+ lenders. Business-purpose loans only.

Questions

Straight answers

How much cash do I need to flip a house in Indiana?
On a $180,000 purchase with a $45,000 rehab and a $325,000 after repair value at 720 credit: about $31,476 to close on a first flip (Fastest Close (3 days), 11.99%), and $57,386 in proof of funds. With 2+ completed flips, about $15,754. Rates as of October 2026.
How do I apply for a hard money loan in Indiana?
Apply online in about five minutes. You get a term sheet with every fee on it right away, with no credit pull to apply. Then we compare your Indiana deal across 400+ lenders and send the best terms before you sign. Have the contract, the rehab budget and two months of bank statements ready.
What is the minimum down payment for a Indiana fix and flip?
10% on a first flip, and as little as 0% with a track record, on this deal. Every program also caps the loan at a share of the after repair value.
What credit score do I need for a Indiana fix and flip loan?
0 and up for a first flip, and 660+ for First Flip, 10% Down at 9.99%.
Do I need experience to flip in Indiana?
No. The first table on this page is priced as a first flip. Completed flips open the lower-down programs in the second table.
What is proof of funds on a fix and flip loan?
Cash the lender wants to see in your account on top of cash to close, to cover part of the rehab and months of interest. It stays in your account. On this deal it is $57,386 on Fastest Close (3 days).
Do you pay a referral fee if I send you an investor?
Yes. We pay $500 to anyone who refers a real estate investor, realtors, wholesalers, contractors, other investors and lenders included, every time that investor closes a loan with us, for life. It comes out of our broker fee, so it never changes the investor’s terms. The details are on our referral program page.
Is Capital Kings the lender?
No. Capital Kings LLC is a broker, not a lender. We compare your flip across 400+ lenders, and our broker fee is one labeled line on the term sheet before you sign.
Who you’re working with
Micah Foster
Founder & CEO
Micah Foster
Micah brokers fix and flip, DSCR and new construction loans for real estate investors across 37 states. He founded Capital Kings LLC to give investors a broker who compares the market on their behalf instead of pitching one lender’s product, and every term sheet is itemized down to the last fee.
Send us your deal →

Want your exact numbers?

About five minutes to a real term sheet for your deal. No credit pull, every fee on the page.