Hard Money Lenders inSt. Louis, Missouri
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for St. Louis investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a St. Louis deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic St. Louis deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Missouri, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in St. Louis
St. Louis is a brick city. The flip here is a 1910s to 1940s solid-masonry bungalow, four-family or shotgun-style house on a narrow lot, usually on the south side, and it sells to a buyer who wants character at a price well below Chicago or Kansas City suburbs. Almost nothing here is wood siding and slab. That changes the rehab and the inspection list, and the city adds one step most investors from elsewhere have never seen: a city occupancy inspection before anyone can move in.
The south side decides most St. Louis flips. Tower Grove South, Bevo Mill, Southampton, Holly Hills and St. Louis Hills are where finished brick bungalows sell to owner-occupants, and the line between a strong block and a weak one can be a single street. Dutchtown and Gravois Park are cheaper with more risk. North City has the lowest entry prices in the metro and plenty of vacant stock, but finished-house comps are thin, so those deals usually work as rentals rather than retail flips. Know which of those three markets you’re buying in before you set the scope.
What a St. Louis deal looks like on paper
St. Louis example: $140,000 purchase, $60,000 rehab, $290,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the Best Rate program at 9.49%. Think a 1920s brick bungalow in Bevo Mill: tuckpointing, a flat-roof section, a kitchen and bath, knob-and-tube out, and a clean occupancy inspection. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (15% of the purchase)You$21,000
- Origination (0.5%)Lender$2,000
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$1,989
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,000
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,220
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$464
- Property insuranceInsurer$1,900
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $941 a month on the $119,000 funded at closing, $1,416 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $16,200 of rehab reserve and $8,494 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in St. Louis
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Rate | 15% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 8.99% to 9.49% | 0.5% | 70% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
| Fastest Close (3 days) | 10% of purchase | No minimum | First flip OK | 11.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 6 months | 72 hours |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where St. Louis prices sit right now
Before we price a St. Louis flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the St. Louis city median sale price at $260,000 for the three months ending August 2026, about 5% above a year earlier, with homes selling in around 21 days. Zillow’s home value index for the city is $186,625, flat over the year. The spread between neighborhoods is wide: Zillow puts Tiffany at $224,479, Forest Park Southeast at $302,566 and Vandeventer at $98,571.
| Median sale price, St. Louis (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $260,000 |
| Days on market, St. Louis (Redfin) | 21 |
| Zillow home value index, St. Louis (Aug 2026) | $186,625 |
| Zillow home value index, Tiffany | $224,479 |
| Zillow home value index, Forest Park Southeast | $302,566 |
| Zillow home value index, Vandeventer | $98,571 |
Sources: Redfin, St. Louis housing market, Zillow, St. Louis home values, City of St. Louis, residential occupancy permit (Housing Conservation inspection)
How a St. Louis file actually gets priced
St. Louis appraisers work neighborhood by neighborhood, and the city has dozens of small named ones, so we pull closed sales from the same neighborhood and the same building type in the last 90 days. A rehabbed two-family doesn’t comp a single, and a St. Louis Hills bungalow won’t carry Dutchtown. Solid brick walls, flat or low-slope roof sections, older wiring and cast iron stacks are the usual line items, and we want them in the budget rather than discovered at the occupancy inspection. If the ARV needs a comp from a different neighborhood across Gravois or Grand, you’ll hear that before the term sheet goes out.
The whole city of St. Louis is a Housing Conservation District, so every residential sale needs a city occupancy inspection and a Certificate of Inspection before the new owner moves in. It’s a basic code check against the property maintenance code, not a full home inspection, but a failed item has to be fixed before the closing can finish, so build it into your timeline at purchase and at resale. Across the line, St. Louis County and many of its municipalities run their own point-of-sale occupancy inspections with their own waits. On the houses themselves, watch for failing mortar and bowing brick walls, lead paint on pre-1978 trim, and old clay sewer laterals.
Who buys your finished St. Louis deal
The finished south side house sells to a first-time buyer, a young professional or a couple who works at the hospitals, the universities or downtown, and a fair number of them are coming from Chicago for a lower cost of living. They want original woodwork and brick with a modern kitchen and a dry basement, and they’ll pay for a second bathroom. North City and the cheaper south side blocks exit better as rentals, and St. Louis rent-to-price ratios are one of the reasons investors come here, so a DSCR refinance is a real second plan. Just make sure the house passes the occupancy inspection either way.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole St. Louis loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in St. Louis
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 8.99% at 760+ credit
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in St. Louis
We broker deals across the whole St. Louis market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Tower Grove South and Bevo Mill (63116), Southampton and St. Louis Hills (63109), Holly Hills, Carondelet and Dutchtown (63111), Shaw, Tiffany and Forest Park Southeast (63110), Benton Park and Gravois Park (63104 / 63118) and North City: Hyde Park, Baden and Walnut Park (63107 / 63147 / 63120).
How long does a St. Louis loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Missouri, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. 5-14 days to fund, as little as 72 hours on the fastest programs. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
St. Louis hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in St. Louis?
Which fix and flip programs apply in St. Louis?
How fast can a St. Louis hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a St. Louis flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in St. Louis?
What credit score do I need for a St. Louis fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a St. Louis flip into a rental loan?
What is the St. Louis occupancy inspection and does it affect my flip?
Can I get a hard money loan on a North City St. Louis house?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
Hard money near St. Louis: Kansas City, Springfield and Peoria. More Missouri city guides: Columbia and Independence. Or see everything we fund in Missouri.
Ready to fund your St. Louis deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
