Hard Money Lenders inSan Antonio, Texas
Fix and flip, bridge and purchase only, DSCR rental and new construction financing for San Antonio investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a San Antonio deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic San Antonio deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Texas, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in San Antonio
San Antonio gets you into a flip at a lower price than Austin or Fort Worth. A large share of the housing stock inside Loop 410 was built before 1980, a lot of it before 1960, and those 1920s to 1950s bungalows and post-war ranches in 78201, 78210 and 78228 are what a first flip looks like here. The buyer pool is steady because Joint Base San Antonio and the medical center keep people arriving, and a big share of them buy with VA loans, which shapes both the finish level and the appraisal.
Two things decide a San Antonio flip. First, the historic overlay. The city has more than thirty local historic districts, including Dignowity Hill, Government Hill, Tobin Hill and Monte Vista, and inside them every exterior change needs a certificate of appropriateness before work starts, with a penalty fee if you start early. Second, the VA buyer. A lot of finished houses here sell to a service member with zero down, and a VA appraiser will flag peeling paint on a pre-1978 house, a soft roof or a dead HVAC before the deal closes. Finish the house so a VA appraisal passes the first time and the exit is faster than the comps suggest.
What a San Antonio deal looks like on paper
San Antonio example: $150,000 purchase, $45,000 rehab, $260,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the Best Rate program at 9.49%. Think a 1940s bungalow in Los Angeles Heights: roof, foundation piers, kitchen and baths, finished for a VA buyer. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (15% of the purchase)You$22,500
- Origination (0.5%)Lender$2,000
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$1,989
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,000
- Title and closingTitle$3,188
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$497
- Property insuranceInsurer$1,853
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,008 a month on the $127,500 funded at closing, $1,364 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $13,500 of rehab reserve and $8,185 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in San Antonio
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Rate | 15% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 8.99% to 9.49% | 0.5% | 70% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| New Investor Program | 12.5% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 9.75% | 1% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 72 hours |
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| Best Value | 5% of purchase | 590+ | First flip OK | 9.99% to 12.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| Lowest Down (100% financing) | 0% (100% financing) | No minimum | First flip OK | 11.50% | 3% | 70% of ARV | 6 months | 5-14 days |
| Fastest Close (3 days) | 10% of purchase | No minimum | First flip OK | 11.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 6 months | 72 hours |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where San Antonio prices sit right now
Before we price a San Antonio flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the San Antonio median sale price at $265,000 for the three months ending August 2026, about 2% below a year earlier, with homes going pending in 58 days. Zillow’s home value index for the city is $247,453, and the flip ZIPs inside Loop 410 sit well under that: 78201, 78210 and 78228 all index between $166,000 and $172,000.
| Median sale price, San Antonio (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $265,000 |
| Days on market, San Antonio (Redfin) | 58 |
| Zillow home value index, San Antonio (Aug 2026) | $247,453 |
| Zillow home value index, 78201 Los Angeles Heights | $171,926 |
| Zillow home value index, 78210 Denver Heights | $166,977 |
| Zillow home value index, 78228 West Side | $169,996 |
Sources: Redfin, San Antonio housing market, Zillow, San Antonio home values, Zillow, 78201 home values, City of San Antonio, historic districts, City of San Antonio, BuildSA portal
How a San Antonio file actually gets priced
San Antonio ARVs are usually conservative rather than aggressive, and the miss we see is the opposite of Austin: investors comp a Beacon Hill bungalow against Monte Vista and set the number too high. We pull closed sales inside the same historic district or the same side of the freeway, and we check the days on market on those comps, because a comp that sat 90 days and took a concession is telling you the ceiling. Foundation is the other line. Expansive clay on the south and east sides moves slabs and pier-and-beam alike, and an engineer’s letter on the foundation is often the difference between a clean appraisal and a repair condition.
Salado Creek, Leon Creek and the Olmos basin are the flood names to check, and the city has been remapping floodplains as rainfall totals get revised upward, so a property that was outside the zone on the old map may not be on the new one. Insurance runs higher than most of Texas on older stock. Inside the historic districts, budget time for the certificate of appropriateness on anything visible from the street. And in the 78201 and 78210 pockets, unpermitted additions from decades ago are common; the BuildSA record shows what is legal, and the appraiser only counts what is permitted.
Who buys your finished San Antonio deal
The finished San Antonio house under about 300 thousand sells to a first-time buyer, often military, often VA, which means the appraisal has to clear a stricter inspection than a conventional one. Those houses move fast when they are priced against the block. Above 400 thousand on the far north side the market is slower and builders are offering incentives, so a resale flip up there needs a real reason to win. The rental exit is strong here: rents cover the DSCR test on a lot of 78228 and 78223 addresses, and a good share of what we see out of San Antonio ends up a hold, not a flip.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole San Antonio loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in San Antonio
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 8.99% at 760+ credit
- Max loan
- up to 75% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
Bridge and purchase only
- Rates
- from 9.75% at 680+ credit
- Close
- in 5-14 days
- Good for
- auction buys, off-market deals and 1031 timing
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in San Antonio
We broker deals across the whole San Antonio market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Los Angeles Heights and Beacon Hill (78201), Denver Heights and Highland Park (78210), Dignowity Hill (78202), West Side (78228), Castle Hills area (78213), Northeast (78218), Southeast (78223) and Marbach (78227).
How long does a San Antonio loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Texas, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. 5-14 days to fund, as little as 72 hours on the fastest programs. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
San Antonio hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in San Antonio?
Which fix and flip programs apply in San Antonio?
How fast can a San Antonio hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a San Antonio flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in San Antonio?
What credit score do I need for a San Antonio fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a San Antonio flip into a rental loan?
Does a historic district stop me from flipping in San Antonio?
Should I finish a San Antonio flip for a VA buyer?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- How to get an instant hard money term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
We also have DSCR loans in San Antonio. Hard money near San Antonio: Austin and Houston. More Texas city guides: Arlington, Corpus Christi, Cypress, Dallas, El Paso, Fort Worth, Frisco, Katy, Lubbock, McKinney, Plano, Spring and The Woodlands. Or see everything we fund in Texas.
Ready to fund your San Antonio deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
