Hard Money Lenders inColorado Springs, Colorado
Fix and flip, bridge and purchase only, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Colorado Springs investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Colorado Springs deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Colorado Springs deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Colorado, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs is a military town first, and that shapes every flip here. Fort Carson, Peterson and Schriever Space Force Bases and the Air Force Academy keep a steady stream of service members arriving on orders, and a lot of them buy with a VA loan. The flip stock is the 1950s to 1970s ranches and bi-levels on the east and southeast sides, plus older Victorians and cottages on the Westside around Old Colorado City.
Two things settle a Springs deal: who the permit is pulled by and where the house sits relative to the foothills. All building permits here run through the Pikes Peak Regional Building Department, and a contractor doing permitted work has to be licensed and registered with them. Unpermitted work that gets reported or spotted draws a stop work order, which is the fastest way to wreck a hold budget. The foothills matter because the west side of town is wildfire country, and the city’s own risk map is the first thing insurers and informed buyers look at.
What a Colorado Springs deal looks like on paper
Colorado Springs example: $250,000 purchase, $50,000 rehab, $420,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the Best Rate program at 9.49%. Picture a 1960s bi-level near Palmer Park: roof, furnace, windows, kitchen and two baths, finished for a military buyer. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (15% of the purchase)You$37,500
- Origination (0.5%)Lender$2,000
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$1,989
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$2,625
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$3,633
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$829
- Property insuranceInsurer$2,850
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $1,681 a month on the $212,500 funded at closing, $2,076 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $13,500 of rehab reserve and $12,456 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Colorado Springs
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Rate | 15% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 8.99% to 9.49% | 0.5% | 70% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| New Investor Program | 12.5% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 9.75% | 1% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 72 hours |
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Colorado Springs prices sit right now
Before we price a Colorado Springs flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Colorado Springs median sale price at $460K for the three months ending August 2026, down 3.2% from a year earlier, with homes selling in about 42 days.
| Median sale price, Colorado Springs (Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) | $460K |
| Days on market, Colorado Springs (Redfin) | 42 |
| Year over year change in median (Redfin) | -3.2% |
Sources: Redfin, Colorado Springs housing market, Pikes Peak Regional Building Department, homeowner permits, Colorado Springs Fire Department, wildfire risk
How a Colorado Springs file actually gets priced
Springs appraisals track the military calendar more than most cities do. Summer PCS season brings a wave of buyers, and comps from those months can run hotter than a January sale on the same street. We use closed sales from the same side of town inside about 90 days, match the house style (a bi-level doesn’t comp cleanly against a ranch), and assume a VA appraiser will call out a worn roof, missing handrails or chipped paint on older homes. Scope for that and the appraisal is rarely the problem.
Wildfire is the big one on the west side. The Colorado Springs Fire Department publishes a wildfire risk map by address, and homes near Mountain Shadows and the Broadmoor bluffs carry mitigation expectations and tougher insurance. East of I-25 the issue is soil: expansive clays and shale move foundations, and parts of the north side sit over old coal mine workings, so a structural review on an older house is money well spent. Hail is routine across the city. Every permit, from a water heater to a basement bedroom, goes through PPRBD rather than the city itself.
Who buys your finished Colorado Springs deal
Most finished Springs flips under the city median go to a military family or a first-time buyer, and a good share of them close VA with no money down. That buyer wants move-in ready, a garage and a yard, and the finish has to pass a VA inspection the first time. New builds on the far east side along Powers and in Banning Lewis Ranch compete for the same buyer, so a resale flip has to win on price or location. If the sale market softens, the military rental base is deep and the DSCR hold is a real fallback.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Colorado Springs loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Colorado Springs
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 8.99% at 760+ credit
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
Bridge and purchase only
- Rates
- from 9.75% at 680+ credit
- Close
- in 5-14 days
- Good for
- auction buys, off-market deals and 1031 timing
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Colorado Springs
We broker deals across the whole Colorado Springs market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are Knob Hill and Palmer Park area (80909), Hillside and Southeast (80910), Old Colorado City and the Westside (80904), Cimarron Hills and Eastborough (80915), Southborough and Stratmoor (80916 / 80906) and Rustic Hills (80909 / 80915).
How long does a Colorado Springs loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Colorado, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. 5-14 days to fund, as little as 72 hours on the fastest programs. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Colorado Springs hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Colorado Springs?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Colorado Springs?
How fast can a Colorado Springs hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Colorado Springs flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Colorado Springs?
What credit score do I need for a Colorado Springs fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Colorado Springs flip into a rental loan?
Who issues building permits for a Colorado Springs flip?
Does wildfire risk affect a Colorado Springs flip?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Direct hard money lender vs broker: the honest breakdown
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
Hard money near Colorado Springs: Denver and Aurora. More Colorado city guides: Boulder, Fort Collins, Grand Junction and Pueblo. Or see everything we fund in Colorado.
Ready to fund your Colorado Springs deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
